登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo Galleries今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

Tongren, Guizhou, Chinai
Regional Level Types
TongrenPrefecture
GuizhouProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Locality type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Tongren90,593 (2018)
Shiqian9,571 (2012)
Xujiaba3,989 (2012)
Zhujiachang1,295 (2012)
Yangtou1,145 (2012)
Youyupu1,124 (2015)
Other Languages:
French:
préfecture de Tongren, Guizhou, Chine
German:
Tongren, Guizhou, China
Italian:
Tongren, Guizhou, Cina
Russian:
Тунжэнь, Гуйчжоу, Китай
Simplified Chinese:
铜仁市, 贵州省, 中国
Spanish:
Tongren, Guizhou, China
Arabic:
تونغران, قويتشو, الصين
Basque:
Tongren, Guizhou, Txina
Bengali:
তংরেন, কুইচৌ, গণচীন
Cebuano:
Tongren Diqu, Guizhou Sheng, Tsina
Danish:
Tongren, Guizhou, Kina
Dutch:
Tongren, Guizhou, China
Farsi/Persian:
تانگرن, گوئیژو, جمهوری خلق چین
Finnish:
Tongren, Guizhou, Kiina
Gan:
铜仁市, 貴州, 中國
Greek:
Τονγκρέν, Κουεϊτσόου, Κίνα
Gujarati:
ટોંગરેન, ગુઇઝોઉ, ચીન
Hindi:
टोंग्रेन, गुइझोऊ, चीन
Indonesian:
Tongren, Guizhou, Cina
Japanese:
銅仁市, 貴州省, 中国
Kannada:
ಟಾಂಗ್ರೆನ್, ಗುಯಿಝೌ, ಚೀನಿ
Kikuyu:
Tongren, China
Korean:
퉁런시, 구이저우성, 중국
Latvian:
Tongrena, Guidžou, Ķīna
Lithuanian:
Tongrenas, Guidžou, Kinija
Malagasy:
Tongren, Guizhou, Sina
Malay:
Tongren, Guizhou, China
Marathi:
टोंग्रेन, क्वीचौ, चीन
Min Dong Chinese:
Dè̤ng-ìng, Gói-ciŭ, Dṳ̆ng-huà Ìng-mìng Gê̤ṳng-huò-guók
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Tâng-jîn-chhī, Kùi-chiu-séng, Tiong-hôa
Norwegian:
Tongren, Guizhou, Kina
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Tongren, Guizhou, Kina
Polish:
Tongren, Kuejczou, Chiny
Portuguese:
Tongren, Guizhou, China
Sinhalese:
ටොන්ග්රෙන්, ගුයිෂු, චීනය
Swedish:
Tongren, Guizhou, Kina
Tamil:
டான்கிறேன், குயிசூ, சீனா
Telugu:
తోంగ్రేం, గుయిజో, చైనా
Thai:
ตงเรน, มณฑลกุ้ยโจว, ประเทศจีน
Traditional Chinese:
銅仁, 貴州, 中國
Turkish:
Tongren, Guizhou, Çin
Ukrainian:
Тунжень, Ґуйчжоу, Китай
Urdu:
تونگرن, گوئیژو, چین
Vietnamese:
Đồng Nhân, Quý Châu, Trung Quốc
Welsh:
Tongren, Guizhou, Tsieina
Wu Chinese:
铜仁市, 贵州省, 中国


In addition to mercury ores (cinnabar), Tongren Prefecture is also a major producer of baryte.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

40 valid minerals. 1 erroneous literature entry.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

Alabandite
Formula: MnS
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Aragonite
Formula: CaCO3
Reference: John Krygier
Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
Azurite
Formula: Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
Localities: Reported from at least 13 localities in this region.
'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
'Bitumen'
Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Localities: Reported from at least 15 localities in this region.
Calcite var: Manganoan Calcite
Formula: (Ca,Mn)CO3
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Cassiterite
Formula: SnO2
Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
'Chlorite Group'
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Cinnabar
Formula: HgS
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Clinozoisite
Formula: {Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Localities: Reported from at least 17 localities in this region.
Dolomite var: Manganoan Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Epidote
Formula: {Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
Galena
Formula: PbS
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
Gold
Formula: Au
Reference: Wen Tian (1996): Guizhou Geology 13(1), 61-67
Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
Reference: Duofu Chen and Xiangpei Chen (1992): Acta Sedimentologica Sinica 10(4), 35-43
Jamesonite
Formula: Pb4FeSb6S14
Jordisite
Formula: MoS2
Description: Reported from outcrops of black shales of the Lower Cambrian Jiumenchong formation at an undisclosed locality in Songtao County.
Reference: Jianhua Chen, Jiaqiang Peng, and Guanguo Wen (2007): Guizhou Geology 24(3), 185-187
'K Feldspar'
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Kutnohorite
Formula: CaMn2+(CO3)2
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
'Limonite'
Formula: (Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
Mercury
Formula: Hg
Reference: Zhenhua Ding, Wenhua Wang, Liya Qu, Qinghe Tang, Cai'e Liu, Jinping Cheng, and Weixuan Hu (2004): Environmental Science 25(2), 111-114
Metacinnabar
Formula: HgS
Metacinnabar var: Onofrite
Formula: Hg(S,Se)
Reference: Zhenhua Ding, Wenhua Wang, Liya Qu, Qinghe Tang, Cai'e Liu, Jinping Cheng, and Weixuan Hu (2004): Environmental Science 25(2), 111-114
Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Muscovite var: Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Reference: Yuhong Liu, Xiangbin Wu, and Wenjian Liu (2008): Non-Ferrous Mining and Metallurgy 24(5), 2-4
Muscovite var: Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Orpiment
Formula: As2S3
'Psilomelane'
Formula: Mn, O
Reference: http://www.mineralmundi.com/datangpo-10003705.htm
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 13 localities in this region.
Pyrolusite
Formula: Mn4+O2
Reference: http://www.mineralmundi.com/datangpo-10003705.htm
Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe7S8
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Localities: Reported from at least 15 localities in this region.
Realgar
Formula: As4S4
Reddingite
Formula: (Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
Description: According to the English abstract of the paper, the main ore mineral in the deposit is reddingite. The Chinese text however lists "菱锰矿" as the main ore mineral, which translates to rhodochrosite, not reddingite.
Reference: Qi Zhou, Yuansheng Du, and Ying Qin (2013): Mineral Deposits 32(3), 457-466
Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Rutile
Formula: TiO2
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
'Saussurite'
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Scheelite
Formula: Ca(WO4)
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
Stibnite
Formula: Sb2S3
'Tetrahedrite'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
Tiemannite
Formula: HgSe
Reference: Jingxian Li and Jiajun Liu (2014): Resources & Industries 16(2), 90-97
Topaz
Formula: Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
'Tourmaline'
Formula: A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Reference: Yonghong Zhu (2010): Geology and Exploration 46(2), 244-251
'Wolframite'
Formula: (Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Gold1.AA.05Au
Mercury1.AD.05Hg
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Alabandite2.CD.10MnS
Arsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
Bornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
Chalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
Cinnabar2.CD.15aHgS
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Jamesonite2.HB.15Pb4FeSb6S14
Jordisite2.EA.30MoS2
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Metacinnabar2.CB.05aHgS
var: Onofrite2.CB.05aHg(S,Se)
Orpiment2.FA.30As2S3
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Pyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe7S8
Realgar2.FA.15aAs4S4
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
Stibnite2.DB.05Sb2S3
'Tetrahedrite'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Tiemannite2.CB.05aHgSe
Group 3 - Halides
Fluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Cassiterite4.DB.05SnO2
Pyrolusite4.DB.05Mn4+O2
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Rutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Aragonite5.AB.15CaCO3
Azurite5.BA.05Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
var: Manganoan Calcite5.AB.05(Ca,Mn)CO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
var: Manganoan Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Kutnohorite5.AB.10CaMn2+(CO3)2
Malachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Rhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
Siderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Baryte7.AD.35BaSO4
Gypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Scheelite7.GA.05Ca(WO4)
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
Reddingite ?8.CC.05(Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
Albite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Clinozoisite9.BG.05a{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Epidote9.BG.05a{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Muscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
var: Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Topaz9.AF.35Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Bitumen'-
'Chlorite Group'-
'K Feldspar'-
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Psilomelane'-Mn, O
'Saussurite'-
'Tourmaline'-A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
'Wolframite'-(Fe2+)WO4to (Mn2+)WO4

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Mercury1.1.7.1Hg
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 3:2
Bornite2.5.2.1Cu5FeS4
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Alabandite2.8.1.4MnS
Cinnabar2.8.14.1HgS
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
Metacinnabar2.8.2.3HgS
Pyrrhotite2.8.10.1Fe7S8
Realgar2.8.21.1As4S4
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
Tiemannite2.8.2.4HgSe
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:1
Chalcopyrite2.9.1.1CuFeS2
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 2:3
Orpiment2.11.1.1As2S3
Stibnite2.11.2.1Sb2S3
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Arsenopyrite2.12.4.1FeAsS
Jordisite2.12.11.1MoS2
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 3 - SULFOSALTS
3 <ø < 4
'Tetrahedrite'3.3.6.1Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
2 < ø < 2.49
Jamesonite3.6.7.1Pb4FeSb6S14
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
AX2
Cassiterite4.4.1.5SnO2
Pyrolusite4.4.1.4Mn4+O2
Rutile4.4.1.1TiO2
Group 9 - NORMAL HALIDES
AX2
Fluorite9.2.1.1CaF2
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Rhodochrosite14.1.1.4MnCO3
Siderite14.1.1.3FeCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Kutnohorite14.2.1.3CaMn2+(CO3)2
Group 16a - ANHYDROUS CARBONATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
Azurite16a.2.1.1Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Malachite16a.3.1.1Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 28 - ANHYDROUS ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4
Baryte28.3.1.1BaSO4
Group 29 - HYDRATED ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4·xH2O
Gypsum29.6.3.1CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 40 - HYDRATED NORMAL PHOSPHATES,ARSENATES AND VANADATES
A3(XO4)2·xH2O
Reddingite ?40.3.2.3(Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
Group 48 - ANHYDROUS MOLYBDATES AND TUNGSTATES
AXO4
Scheelite48.1.2.1Ca(WO4)
Group 52 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups and O,OH,F,H2O
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [6] coordination only
Topaz52.3.1.1Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Group 58 - SOROSILICATES Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups
Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups with cations in [6] and higher coordination; single and double groups (n = 1, 2)
Clinozoisite58.2.1a.4{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Epidote58.2.1a.7{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Muscovite71.2.2a.1KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite71.2.2d.2K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Group 76 - TECTOSILICATES Al-Si Framework
Al-Si Framework with Al-Si frameworks
Albite76.1.3.1Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Aragonite-CaCO3
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Bitumen'-
Calcite
var: Manganoan Calcite
-(Ca,Mn)CO3
'Chlorite Group'-
Dolomite
var: Manganoan Dolomite
-CaMg(CO3)2
'K Feldspar'-
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Metacinnabar
var: Onofrite
-Hg(S,Se)
Muscovite
var: Sericite
-KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
'Psilomelane'-Mn, O
'Saussurite'-
'Tourmaline'-A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
'Wolframite'-(Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
H MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
H Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
H TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
H GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
H Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
H BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
H ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
H Reddingite(Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
BBoron
B TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
CCarbon
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
C CalciteCaCO3
C RhodochrositeMnCO3
C Calcite (var: Manganoan Calcite)(Ca,Mn)CO3
C MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
C AragoniteCaCO3
C AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
C Dolomite (var: Manganoan Dolomite)CaMg(CO3)2
C KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
C SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
O Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O QuartzSiO2
O CalciteCaCO3
O RhodochrositeMnCO3
O PsilomelaneMn, O
O PyrolusiteMn4+O2
O Calcite (var: Manganoan Calcite)(Ca,Mn)CO3
O CassiteriteSnO2
O ScheeliteCa(WO4)
O MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Wolframite(Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4
O MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
O Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
O AragoniteCaCO3
O TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
O TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
O AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
O GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
O Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
O BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
O RutileTiO2
O ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
O BaryteBaSO4
O Dolomite (var: Manganoan Dolomite)CaMg(CO3)2
O KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
O SideriteFeCO3
O Reddingite(Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
FFluorine
F FluoriteCaF2
F TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
F BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
F ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Na AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mg BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mg Dolomite (var: Manganoan Dolomite)CaMg(CO3)2
AlAluminium
Al Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Al MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Al AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Al Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
SiSilicon
Si Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Si QuartzSiO2
Si MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Si TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Si AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Si Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
PPhosphorus
P ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
P Reddingite(Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
SSulfur
S CinnabarHgS
S StibniteSb2S3
S OrpimentAs2S3
S PyriteFeS2
S SphaleriteZnS
S GalenaPbS
S ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
S BorniteCu5FeS4
S TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
S ArsenopyriteFeAsS
S PyrrhotiteFe7S8
S RealgarAs4S4
S GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
S JordisiteMoS2
S BaryteBaSO4
S MetacinnabarHgS
S AlabanditeMnS
S Metacinnabar (var: Onofrite)Hg(S,Se)
S MarcasiteFeS2
S JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14
ClChlorine
Cl ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
K Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
K MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
CaCalcium
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca Calcite (var: Manganoan Calcite)(Ca,Mn)CO3
Ca ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Ca AragoniteCaCO3
Ca FluoriteCaF2
Ca GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Ca Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca Clinozoisite{Ca2}{Al3}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Ca Dolomite (var: Manganoan Dolomite)CaMg(CO3)2
Ca KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
TiTitanium
Ti RutileTiO2
MnManganese
Mn RhodochrositeMnCO3
Mn PsilomelaneMn, O
Mn PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Mn Calcite (var: Manganoan Calcite)(Ca,Mn)CO3
Mn Wolframite(Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4
Mn AlabanditeMnS
Mn KutnohoriteCaMn2+(CO3)2
Mn Reddingite(Mn2+,Fe2+)3(PO4)2 · 3H2O
FeIron
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe Wolframite(Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4
Fe ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Fe BorniteCu5FeS4
Fe ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Fe Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Fe PyrrhotiteFe7S8
Fe Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fe BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe SideriteFeCO3
Fe JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14
CuCopper
Cu ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cu BorniteCu5FeS4
Cu TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Cu MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cu AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
As OrpimentAs2S3
As ArsenopyriteFeAsS
As RealgarAs4S4
SeSelenium
Se Metacinnabar (var: Onofrite)Hg(S,Se)
Se TiemanniteHgSe
MoMolybdenum
Mo JordisiteMoS2
SnTin
Sn CassiteriteSnO2
SbAntimony
Sb StibniteSb2S3
Sb TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Sb JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14
BaBarium
Ba BaryteBaSO4
WTungsten
W ScheeliteCa(WO4)
W Wolframite(Fe2+)WO4 to (Mn2+)WO4
AuGold
Au GoldAu
HgMercury
Hg CinnabarHgS
Hg MetacinnabarHgS
Hg MercuryHg
Hg Metacinnabar (var: Onofrite)Hg(S,Se)
Hg TiemanniteHgSe
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS
Pb JamesonitePb4FeSb6S14

Fossils

There are 27 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences424
Youngest Fossil Listed252 Ma (Early Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed635 Ma (Neoproterozoic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 32 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Eisenackitina
genus
Sarcodina : Rhizopodea : Eisenackitina440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Lithistida
subclass
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Lithistida485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Archaeoscyphia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Lithistida : Anthaspidellidae : Archaeoscyphia478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Stromatoporoidea
class
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Clathrodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Clathrodictyidae : Clathrodictyon443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Schistodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Tienodictyidae : Schistodictyon443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Halysites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Halysites445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Mesofavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Mesofavosites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paleofavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Paleofavosites445.2 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Parastriatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Parastriatoporidae : Parastriatopora438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Plasmopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plasmoporidae : Plasmopora438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Propora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitida : Proporidae : Propora445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Qianbeilites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Billingsariidae : Qianbeilites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Sibiriolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Sibiriolitidae : Sibiriolites445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Syringopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Syringopora443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Amplexoides
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Amplexoides438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Aphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tryplasmatidae : Aphyllum440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Borelasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Borelasma445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Ceriaster
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriidae : Ceriaster443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Codonophyllum
genus
Codonophyllidae : Codonophyllum438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Crassilasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Crassilasma445.2 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cystiphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllidae : Cystiphyllum443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Grewingkia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Grewingkia445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cystiphyllum (Hedstroemophyllum)
subgenus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllida : Cystiphyllidae : Cystiphyllum : Cystiphyllum (Hedstroemophyllum)438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Helicelasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Helicelasma445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Microplasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllidae : Microplasma443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Palaeophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Palaeophyllum443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pilophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Kodonophyllidae : Pilophyllia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Polythecalis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Polythecalis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Pycnactis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lykophyllidae : Pycnactis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rhizophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Goniophyllidae : Rhizophyllum443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Stauria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriidae : Stauria443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Streptelasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Streptelasma445.2 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Tryplasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tryplasmatidae : Tryplasma438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Holopea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Holopea445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Ophileta
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Raphistomatidae : Ophileta478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Raphistomina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Raphistomina438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Eunema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae : Eunema438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Gyronema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Holopeidae : Gyronema438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Liospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Eotomariidae : Liospira438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cochlioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Baltoceratidae : Cochlioceras478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Protocycloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Protocycloceras478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Michelinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Michelinoceras466 - 445.6 Ma
Ordovician
Sinoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Sinoceras466 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Cameroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Endoceratidae : Cameroceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Coreanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Manchuroceratidae : Coreanoceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Dideroceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Endoceratidae : Dideroceras478.6 - 452 Ma
Ordovician
Songkanoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Songkanoceras443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pterinopecten
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pterinopectinidae : Pterinopecten440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Geragnostus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Geragnostus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Trinodus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Trinodus449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Metaredlichia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Redlichiida : Redlichiidae : Metaredlichia520 - 516 Ma
Cambrian
Illaenus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Illaenus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Oryctocephalops
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Oryctocephalops516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Ptilillaenus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Ptilillaenus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Gaotania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Gaotania438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Asaphellus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Asaphellus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Asaphopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Taihungshaniidae : Asaphopsis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Basilicus (Basiliella)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Basilicus : Basilicus (Basiliella)466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Dactylocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Hungaiidae : Dactylocephalus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Hanchungolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Hanchungolithus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Megalaspides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Megalaspides478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Nankinolithus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Nankinolithus449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Nileus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Nileus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Remopleurides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Symphysurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Symphysurus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Taihungshania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Taihungshaniidae : Taihungshania478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Scotoharpes
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Harpetida : Harpetidae : Scotoharpes438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Shumardia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Shumardiidae : Shumardia485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Songkania
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Songkania438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dalmanitina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanitina449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Encrinuroides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Encrinuroides438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Hyrokybe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Hyrokybe438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Ovalocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Ovalocephalus478.6 - 445.6 Ma
Ordovician
Platycoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotinae : Platycoryphe445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Coronocephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Coronocephalus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Kunmingaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Kunmingaspis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Sunella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Bradoriida : Sunella520 - 516 Ma
Cambrian
Hallopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Halloporidae : Hallopora445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Philhedra
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Craniida : Craniidae : Philhedra445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Cliftonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Cliftonia445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dalmanella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella449.5 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dedzetina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dedzetina453 - 445.2 Ma
Late Ordovician
Hirnantia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Hirnantia445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Isorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Isorthis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Levenea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Levenea443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Nanorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Plectorthidae : Nanorthis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Orthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthis449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Oxoplecia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Oxoplecia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Resserella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Resserella449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Triplesia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Triplesia445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Aegiria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Aegiria443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Christiania
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Christianiidae : Christiania453 - 445.2 Ma
Late Ordovician
Eostropheodonta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Fardenia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Fardenia449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Kassinella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Hesperomenidae : Kassinella453 - 445.2 Ma
Late Ordovician
Katastrophomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophomenidae : Katastrophomena438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Leptaena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Linostrophomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Linostrophomena443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Leptellina (Merciella)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptellinidae : Leptellina : Leptellina (Merciella)443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paromalomena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Paromalomena445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Sericoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sericoidea453 - 445.2 Ma
Late Ordovician
Borealis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Borealis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Brevilamnulella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Brevilamnulella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pleurodium
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Pleurodium443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Plicidium
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Plicidium440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Stricklandia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Stricklandiidae : Stricklandia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Virgianella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Virgianella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Yangtzeella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Clarkellidae : Yangtzeella478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Dorytreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Sphenotretidae : Dorytreta445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plectothyrella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonorhynchiidae : Plectothyrella445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eospirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Eospirifer443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Hedeina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Hedeina443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Hindella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Hindella445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Meristina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristina449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nucleospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Nucleospiridae : Nucleospira443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Striispirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Striispirifer443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Atrypina443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypina (Atrypinopsis)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Atrypina : Atrypina (Atrypinopsis)443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Beitaia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Beitaia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Catazyga
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Catazyga445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Lissatrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Lissatrypidae : Lissatrypa438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Meifodia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Lissatrypidae : Meifodia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Nalivkinia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Nalivkinia443.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Septatrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Septatrypidae : Septatrypa443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Spirigerina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Spirigerina443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Zygospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Anazygidae : Zygospira443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Bornhardtina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Stringocephalidae : Bornhardtina387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Newberria
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Stringocephalidae : Newberria387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Stringocephalus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Stringocephalidae : Stringocephalus387.7 - 382.7 Ma
Devonian
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Petalocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Petalocrinus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Spirocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Spirocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Graptolithina
class
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dendroidea
order
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dendroidea443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Callograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dendroidea : Dendrograptidae : Callograptus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dendrograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dendroidea : Dendrograptidae : Dendrograptus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Dictyonema
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dendroidea : Dendrograptidae : Dictyonema485.4 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Climacograptus455.8 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Dicellograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Dicellograptus466 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Didymograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Glyptograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Glyptograptus466 - 460.9 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Leptograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Leptograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Monoclimacis
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Monoclimacis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Monograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Monograptus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Neodiplograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Neodiplograptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Normalograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Normalograptidae : Normalograptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Orthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Diplograptoidea : Diplograptidae : Orthograptus455.8 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Paraorthograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Paraorthograptus455.8 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Petalolithus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Petalolithus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Phyllograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Phyllograptidae : Phyllograptus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Pristiograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pristiograptus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Tetragraptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Yinograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Lasiograptidae : Yinograptus449.5 - 443.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Platyceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Calathium
genus
Chlorophyta : Chlorophyceae : Receptaculitidae : Calathium485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Lophospiridae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Lophospiridae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Bellerophontoidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Bellerophontida : Bellerophontoidea438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Murchisonioidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Murchisonioidea443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rhabdostropha leijiatunensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Loxonematidae : Rhabdostropha : Rhabdostropha leijiatunensis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Loxonema strangulatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Loxonematidae : Loxonema : Loxonema strangulatum438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Girvanella
genus
Bacteria : Cyanobacteria : Cyanophyceae : Porostromataceae : Girvanella485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Favositidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Heliolitidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitidae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paraszechuanella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Paraszechuanella485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Dalmanella testudinaria
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella : Dalmanella testudinaria445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Pentameroidea
superfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Pentameroidea445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Trigonograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Trigonograptus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Spinoredlichia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Redlichiida : Redlichiidae : Spinoredlichia516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Zygospiraella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Zygospiraella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Schedohalysites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Halysitidae : Schedohalysites445.2 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hopeioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Hopeioceras478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Atrypacea
superfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypacea445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Linoproductus lineatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus : Linoproductus lineatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Tyloplecta yangtzeensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta yangtzeensis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera sinensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Athyrisinoides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Athyrisinoides443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Kootenia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Dorypygidae : Kootenia516 - 505 Ma
Cambrian
Permophricodothyris squamularioides
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris squamularioides254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Speciothyris speciosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Speciothyris : Speciothyris speciosa254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fusichonetes soochowensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Fusichonetes : Fusichonetes soochowensis259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Eoandromeda octobrachiata
species
Animalia : Eoandromeda : Eoandromeda octobrachiata635 - 541 Ma
Neoproterozoic
Nuia
genus
Nuia485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Kweichowilla
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Shumardiidae : Kweichowilla449.5 - 445.6 Ma
Late Ordovician
Latiproetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Latiproetus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Meitanillaenus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Styginidae : Meitanillaenus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Yatsengia elegans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Yatsengia : Yatsengia elegans268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Pseudopolythecalis yanheensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Pseudopolythecalis : Pseudopolythecalis yanheensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Polythecalis shiqianensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Polythecalis : Polythecalis shiqianensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Ipciphyllum shiqianense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Ipciphyllum : Ipciphyllum shiqianense259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris globosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris globosa259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Algae
informal
Algae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Tyloplecta nankingensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Tyloplecta : Tyloplecta nankingensis279.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Aegiromena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Aegiromena453 - 433.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Peltichia transversa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Enteletidae : Peltichia : Peltichia transversa259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Perigeyerella costellata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Perigeyerella : Perigeyerella costellata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Perigeyerella elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Meekellidae : Perigeyerella : Perigeyerella elongata254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Linoproductus tenuistriatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus : Linoproductus tenuistriatus279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Polythecalis chinmenensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Petalaxidae : Polythecalis : Polythecalis chinmenensis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Foliomena folium
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Foliomenidae : Foliomena : Foliomena folium453 - 445.2 Ma
Late Ordovician
Discordichilus globrous
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Elasmonematidae : Discordichilus : Discordichilus globrous438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Mufushania nankingensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Mufushania : Mufushania nankingensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Meropalla bella
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Meropalla : Meropalla bella500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Neoglaphyraspis nitida
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Lonchocephalidae : Neoglaphyraspis : Neoglaphyraspis nitida500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Neoglaphyraspis trapezoidalis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Lonchocephalidae : Neoglaphyraspis : Neoglaphyraspis trapezoidalis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Sinocoosella typica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Crepicephalidae : Sinocoosella : Sinocoosella typica500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Tricrepicephalus asiaticus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Tricrepicephalidae : Tricrepicephalus : Tricrepicephalus asiaticus500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Meteoraspis orientalis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Tricrepicephalidae : Meteoraspis : Meteoraspis orientalis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Qiandongaspis qiandongensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Rhyssometopidae : Qiandongaspis : Qiandongaspis qiandongensis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Townleyella rara
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Townleyella : Townleyella rara500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Townleyella similis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Townleyella : Townleyella similis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Cathayanella granulosa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Cathayanella : Cathayanella granulosa500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Chatiania expansa
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Corynexochidae : Chatiania : Chatiania expansa500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Eochatiania laevigata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Corynexochidae : Eochatiania : Eochatiania laevigata500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Prodikelocephalites mesembrinus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Prodikelocephalites : Prodikelocephalites mesembrinus500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Plesiocilia minuta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Plesiocilia : Plesiocilia minuta500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Yangweizhouia carinata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Yangweizhouia : Yangweizhouia carinata500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Pseudomapania cylindrica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Mapaniidae : Pseudomapania : Pseudomapania cylindrica500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Pseudomapania truncata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Mapaniidae : Pseudomapania : Pseudomapania truncata500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Jimachongia lata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Cedariidae : Jimachongia : Jimachongia lata500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Gaoloupingia gaoloupingensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Alsataspididae : Gaoloupingia : Gaoloupingia gaoloupingensis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Gaoloupingia triangularis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Alsataspididae : Gaoloupingia : Gaoloupingia triangularis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Poriplethopeltis sinensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Plethopeltidae : Poriplethopeltis : Poriplethopeltis sinensis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Afghanocare guizhouensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Anomocaridae : Afghanocare : Afghanocare guizhouensis500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Jimanomocare nanum
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Anomocaridae : Jimanomocare : Jimanomocare nanum500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Palemansuyia prima
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Kaolishaniidae : Palemansuyia : Palemansuyia prima500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Protaitzehoia quadrata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Protaitzehoia : Protaitzehoia quadrata500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Protaitzehoia latelimbata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Protaitzehoia : Protaitzehoia latelimbata500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Protaitzehoia nitida
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Protaitzehoia : Protaitzehoia nitida500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Protaitzehoia granifera
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Damesellidae : Protaitzehoia : Protaitzehoia granifera500.5 - 497 Ma
Cambrian
Balangcunaspis transversus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Balangcunaspis : Balangcunaspis transversus516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Probowmania balangensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Ptychopariidae : Probowmania : Probowmania balangensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Changaspis placenta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Changaspis : Changaspis placenta516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Fuchouia (Parafuchouia)
subgenus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Dolichometopidae : Fuchouia : Fuchouia (Parafuchouia)513 - 505 Ma
Cambrian
Xiangqianaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Antagmidae : Xiangqianaspis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Deiradonyx tongrenensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Dolichometopidae : Deiradonyx : Deiradonyx tongrenensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Sinodiscus shipaiensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Calodiscidae : Sinodiscus : Sinodiscus shipaiensis520 - 516 Ma
Cambrian
Tsunyidiscus pertenus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Tsunyidiscidae : Tsunyidiscus : Tsunyidiscus pertenus520 - 516 Ma
Cambrian
Parafuchouia prompta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Dolichometopidae : Fuchouia : Parafuchouia prompta513 - 505 Ma
Cambrian
Feilongshania brevica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Feilongshania : Feilongshania brevica516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Feilongshania shichangensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Feilongshania : Feilongshania shichangensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Duyunaspis duyunensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Duyunaspis : Duyunaspis duyunensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Duyunaspis songtaoensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Duyunaspis : Duyunaspis songtaoensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Duyunaspis obesis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Duyunaspis : Duyunaspis obesis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Duyunaspis laevigatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Duyunaspis : Duyunaspis laevigatus516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Metabalangia yupingensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Metabalangia : Metabalangia yupingensis513 - 505 Ma
Cambrian
Eodontopleura primitiva
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Amgaspididae : Eodontopleura : Eodontopleura primitiva516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Solenopleurina xingrenensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Solenopleuridae : Solenopleurina : Solenopleurina xingrenensis513 - 505 Ma
Cambrian
Ovatoryctocara granulata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Oryctocephalidae : Ovatoryctocara : Ovatoryctocara granulata516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Leptaena (Leptaena) trifidum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena (Leptaena) trifidum445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Punctatisporites
genus
Punctatisporites440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Retusotriletes
genus
Retusotriletes440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Apiculiretusispora
genus
Apiculiretusispora440.8 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Hirnantia sagittifera
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Hirnantia : Hirnantia sagittifera445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hindella crassa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Hindella : Hindella crassa445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Hindella incipiens
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Hindella : Hindella incipiens445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Plectothyrella crassicosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Plectothyrella : Plectothyrella crassicosta445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Leptaena rugosa
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena rugosa445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Metabolograptus persculptus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Metabolograptus : Metabolograptus persculptus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Eostropheodonta parvicostellata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta : Eostropheodonta parvicostellata445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Fardenia modica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Fardenia : Fardenia modica445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Eostropheodonta ultrix
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Eostropheodonta : Eostropheodonta ultrix445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Zygospiraella venusta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Zygospiraella : Zygospiraella venusta443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Paraconchidium shiqianensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Virgianidae : Paraconchidium : Paraconchidium shiqianensis443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Normalograptus normalis
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Normalograptidae : Normalograptus : Normalograptus normalis443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Glyptograptus tamariscus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Glyptograptus : Glyptograptus tamariscus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Normalograptus angustus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Normalograptidae : Normalograptus : Normalograptus angustus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Normalograptus extraordinarius
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Normalograptidae : Normalograptus : Normalograptus extraordinarius445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Christiania nilssoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Christianiidae : Christiania : Christiania nilssoni453 - 445.2 Ma
Late Ordovician
Grypania spiralis
species
Chlorophyta : Grypania : Grypania spiralis635 - 541 Ma
Neoproterozoic
Parakidograptus acuminatus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Parakidograptus : Parakidograptus acuminatus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Normalograptus lubricus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Normalograptidae : Normalograptus : Normalograptus lubricus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Metabolograptus ojsuensis
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Metabolograptus : Metabolograptus ojsuensis445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Qianomena unicosta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Qianomena : Qianomena unicosta440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Qianomena costata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Qianomena : Qianomena costata440.8 - 438.5 Ma
Silurian
Cystostroma primordia
species
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Labechiida : Rosenellidae : Cystostroma : Cystostroma primordia485.4 - 470 Ma
Paleozoic
Paromalomena macmahoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Glyptomenidae : Paromalomena : Paromalomena macmahoni445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Kinnella medlicotti
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Draboviidae : Kinnella : Kinnella medlicotti445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 27 fossil localities

References

Sort by

Year (asc) Year (desc) Author (A-Z) Author (Z-A)
Huishan Xu and Yongfeng Hua (1975) Mercury geochemical characteristics and their exploration significance in a mercury mining district. Geology and Prospecting 11(3), 8-13 (in Chinese).
Tianjiao Wei (1999) The barite resource of Guizhou and its exploitation. Guizhou Geology 16(1), 49-56 (in Chinese with English abstract).

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongren
Wikidata ID:Q486235
GeoNames ID:1792591

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.2.23 14:40:10 Page generated: 2020.2.2 07:10:52
Go to top of page