登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo Galleries今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography
BETA TEST - Fossil data and pages are very much experimental and under development. Please report any problems

Stauriida ✝

Source Data
SourceIDLink
Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID (GBIF)This entry has not been matched to the correct entry in the GBIF taxonomy.
PaleoBioDB ID (PBDB)86506https://paleobiodb.org/classic/checkTaxonInfo?taxon_no=86506
Rank (PBDB)order
Taxonomy (PBDB)Life : Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida
Status (PBDB)extinct
Taxon Size (PBDB)2,418
First Recorded Appearance488 - 472 Ma
Paleozoic
Last Recorded Appearance70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Motilitystationary, attached (based on Rugosa)
Visionblind (based on Anthozoa)
Dietsuspension feeder (based on Rugosa)
Taphonomylow Mg calcite (based on Rugosa)
Primary Reference (PBDB)R. J. Elias. 1985. Solitary rugose corals of the Upper Ordovician Montoya Group, Southern New Mexico and Westernmost Texas. Journal of Paleontology Memoir 59(5):1-58

Subtaxa

NameStatusFossil OccurrencesExtantOldestYoungest (fossil entry)
Ptenophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF884extinct443 Ma
Silurian
269 Ma
Permian
Streptelasmatina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF1,562extinct488 Ma
Cambrian
318 Ma
Carboniferous
Lophophyllidiidae
family
accepted449extinct345 Ma
Carboniferous
252 Ma
Permian
Yatsengiidae
family
Not linked to GBIF75extinct315 Ma
Carboniferous
260 Ma
Permian
Columnariina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF1,733extinct461 Ma
Middle Ordovician
254 Ma
Permian
Lycophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF196extinct456 Ma
Late Ordovician
372 Ma
Late Devonian
Petalaxidae
family
accepted181extinct359 Ma
Late Devonian
265 Ma
Permian
Stauriina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF752extinct488 Ma
Cambrian
254 Ma
Permian
Calostylina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF64extinct468 Ma
Middle Ordovician
383 Ma
Late Devonian
Metriophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF464extinct456 Ma
Late Ordovician
252 Ma
Permian
Arachnophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF224extinct450 Ma
Late Ordovician
66.0 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Ketophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF488extinct450 Ma
Late Ordovician
359 Ma
Late Devonian
Cyathophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF748extinct470 Ma
Middle Ordovician
201 Ma
Early Jurassic
Stereolasmatina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF1,042extinct450 Ma
Late Ordovician
252 Ma
Permian
Plerophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF763extinct443 Ma
Silurian
252 Ma
Permian
Caniniina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF477extinct393 Ma
Early Devonian
254 Ma
Permian
Aulophyllina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF726extinct439 Ma
Silurian
254 Ma
Permian
Lithostrotionina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF832extinct450 Ma
Late Ordovician
260 Ma
Permian
Lonsdaleiina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF1,082extinct359 Ma
Late Devonian
252 Ma
Permian
Hillia
genus
doubtful6extinct323 Ma
Carboniferous
299 Ma
Carboniferous
Lomaphyllum
genus
accepted1extinct307 Ma
Carboniferous
299 Ma
Carboniferous
Lophotichiidae
family
accepted171extinct318 Ma
Carboniferous
265 Ma
Permian
Kleopatrinidae
family
accepted375extinct359 Ma
Late Devonian
268 Ma
Permian
Mictocystoides
genus
accepted1extinct269 Ma
Permian
265 Ma
Permian
Diffingiina
suborder
Not linked to GBIF70extinct299 Ma
Carboniferous
272 Ma
Permian
Petraphyllidae
family
accepted2extinct272 Ma
Permian
269 Ma
Permian
Paraceriaster
genus
doubtful6extinct441 Ma
Silurian
433 Ma
Silurian
Nanophyllum
genus
doubtful1extinct439 Ma
Silurian
433 Ma
Silurian

Other Names

NameRankDifferenceReference
Mccloudius parvusspeciesnomen dubium StauriidaWilson E. C. (1991)
Heritschioides hammanispeciesnomen dubium StauriidaWilson E. C. (1982)

References

Elias R. J. (1985) Solitary rugose corals of the Upper Ordovician Montoya Group, Southern New Mexico and Westernmost Texas, Journal of Paleontology Memoir 59 5, 1-58
Data courtesy of: PBDB: The Paleobiology Database, Creative Commons CC-BY licenced. , GBIF: the Global Biodiversity Information Facility, various licences, iDigBio, various licences, and EOL: The Encyclopedia of Life (Open Data Public Domain). Because fossils are made of minerals too!
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.3.30 13:35:06
Go to top of page