SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo GalleriesSearch by Color今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

Parsonsfield, Town of Parsonsfield, York County, Maine, United States


Alternative Names:Parsonfield, Parsonsfield, Pehrsonsfild, barswnfyld, Пэрсонсфилд, بارسونفيلد
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:York Co., Maine, USA
Region:Town of Parsonsfield, York County, Maine, United States
Latitude:43° 43' 37" N
Longitude:70° 55' 43" W
Lat/Long (dec):43.72702,-70.92868
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:220m
Population:1,647 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Effingham, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 45' 39" N70° 59' 47" W6.6km (4.1 miles)
Kezar Falls Mine, Parsonsfield, York Co., Maine, USA43° 47' 54" N70° 53' 25" W8.5km (5.3 miles)
Mineral Hill Mine, Wakefield, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 40' 26" N71° 0' 29" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Ham and Weeks Mine (Weeks Feldspar Quarry; Ham-Weeks pegmatite), Wakefield, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 40' 14" N71° 0' 29" W9.0km (5.6 miles)
Symmes Pond Syenite, Straw Hill, Newfield, York Co., Maine, USA43° 39' 39" N70° 51' 50" W9.0km (5.6 miles)
Green Mountain Locality, Effingham, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 46' 2" N71° 2' 12" W9.8km (6.1 miles)
Berry Ledge locality, Cornish, York Co., Maine, USA43° 46' 29" N70° 49' 17" W10.1km (6.3 miles)
Limerick, York Co., Maine, USA43° 41' 18" N70° 47' 41" W11.6km (7.2 miles)
Ossipee Aggregates Corp. quarry, Ossipee, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 39' 19" N71° 2' 45" W12.4km (7.7 miles)
Freedom, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 48' 48" N71° 2' 11" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Ossipee, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 41' 4" N71° 7' 1" W15.9km (9.9 miles)
West Baldwin, Baldwin, Cumberland Co., Maine, USA43° 49' 59" N70° 46' 40" W16.9km (10.5 miles)
Limington, York Co., Maine, USA43° 43' 53" N70° 42' 34" W17.6km (10.9 miles)
Wakefield, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 34' 5" N71° 1' 48" W19.5km (12.1 miles)
Baldwin, Cumberland Co., Maine, USA43° 50' 29" N70° 42' 43" W21.5km (13.4 miles)
Madison Lead Mine (Carroll County Mine; Eaton Lead Mine), Madison, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 51' 15" N71° 9' 15" W23.0km (14.3 miles)
Eaton, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 54' 33" N71° 4' 55" W23.7km (14.7 miles)
Tuftonboro, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 41' 47" N71° 13' 18" W23.8km (14.8 miles)
Grant Peak (Grant's Peak), Ossipee, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 48' 3" N71° 12' 54" W24.4km (15.2 miles)
Madison, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 54' 14" N71° 8' 49" W26.3km (16.4 miles)
Hollis, York Co., Maine, USA43° 38' 4" N70° 37' 15" W26.8km (16.7 miles)
Dearborn Quarry, York Co., Maine, USA43° 34' 23" N70° 40' 6" W27.0km (16.8 miles)
Waterboro, York Co., Maine, USA43° 32' 9" N70° 42' 52" W27.4km (17.0 miles)
Boston-Acton mine, Acton, York Co., Maine, USA43° 28' 41" N70° 54' 26" W27.7km (17.2 miles)
Tamworth, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 51' 33" N71° 15' 46" W30.6km (19.0 miles)
Conway, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 58' 42" N71° 7' 8" W31.9km (19.8 miles)
Alfred, York Co., Maine, USA43° 28' 34" N70° 43' 1" W32.7km (20.3 miles)
Albany, Carroll Co., New Hampshire, USA43° 57' 28" N71° 10' 3" W33.5km (20.8 miles)
Dayton Pit, York Co., Maine, USA43° 31' 50" N70° 36' 20" W33.9km (21.1 miles)
Lyman, York Co., Maine, USA43° 30' 18" N70° 38' 11" W34.1km (21.2 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Town House CemeteryCemetery43° 43' 44" N70° 55' 46" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Champion PondLake43° 42' 53" N70° 56' 10" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Cedar MountainMountain43° 43' 49" N70° 54' 21" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
North Road CemeteryCemetery43° 45' 15" N70° 55' 12" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
North ParsonsfieldPopulated place43° 45' 26" N70° 55' 21" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
Fred W Morrill SchoolSchool43° 45' 34" N70° 55' 44" W3.6km (2.2 miles)
Leavitt CemeteryCemetery43° 45' 16" N70° 57' 29" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
Sweat CemeteryCemetery43° 45' 41" N70° 56' 15" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
Parsonsfield SeminarySchool43° 45' 45" N70° 56' 19" W4.0km (2.5 miles)
Wiggin MountainMountain43° 41' 34" N70° 56' 46" W4.0km (2.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Maine, USAState
York Co., Maine, USACounty
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.9.19 00:48:19
Go to top of page