登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo Galleries今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

Wah Wah Mountains, Utah, USAi
Regional Level Types
Wah Wah MountainsMountain Range
UtahState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Locality type:
Other Languages:
Cebuano:
Wah Wah Mountains, Utah
Japanese:
ワーワー山脈, ユタ州, アメリカ合衆国


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

24 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

''
Localities:
Alunite
Formula: KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Autunite
Formula: Ca(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Galena
Formula: PbS
'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah
Goethite
Formula: α-Fe3+O(OH)
Grossular
Formula: Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Hübnerite
Formula: MnWO4
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah
Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Limonite'
Formula: (Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah
Metatorbernite
Formula: Cu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah
Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah; U.S. Geological Survey, 2005, Mineral Resources Data System: U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia.
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Pyrolusite
Formula: Mn4+O2
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Quartz var: Amethyst
Formula: SiO2
Reference: Rolf Luetcke
Rhodochrosite
Formula: MnCO3
Scheelite
Formula: Ca(WO4)
Reference: U.S. Geological Survey, 2005, Mineral Resources Data System: U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia.
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
Topaz
Formula: Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Reference: UGMS Bull 117 Minerals and Mineral Localities of Utah
Uraninite
Formula: UO2
Uranophane
Formula: Ca(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Chalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Molybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
Group 3 - Halides
Fluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Goethite4.00.α-Fe3+O(OH)
Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
Hübnerite4.DB.30MnWO4
Magnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Pyrolusite4.DB.05Mn4+O2
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
var: Amethyst4.DA.05SiO2
Uraninite4.DL.05UO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Rhodochrosite5.AB.05MnCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Alunite7.BC.10KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Scheelite7.GA.05Ca(WO4)
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
Autunite8.EB.05Ca(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
Metatorbernite8.EB.10Cu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
Grossular9.AD.25Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Kaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Topaz9.AF.35Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Uranophane9.AK.15Ca(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
''-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:1
Chalcopyrite2.9.1.1CuFeS2
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Molybdenite2.12.10.1MoS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X3
Hematite4.3.1.2Fe2O3
AX2
Pyrolusite4.4.1.4Mn4+O2
Group 5 - OXIDES CONTAINING URANIUM OR THORIUM
AXO2·xH2O
Uraninite5.1.1.1UO2
Group 6 - HYDROXIDES AND OXIDES CONTAINING HYDROXYL
XO(OH)
Goethite6.1.1.2α-Fe3+O(OH)
Group 7 - MULTIPLE OXIDES
AB2X4
Magnetite7.2.2.3Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Group 9 - NORMAL HALIDES
AX2
Fluorite9.2.1.1CaF2
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Rhodochrosite14.1.1.4MnCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 30 - ANHYDROUS SULFATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)2(XO4)Zq
Alunite30.2.4.1KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Group 40 - HYDRATED NORMAL PHOSPHATES,ARSENATES AND VANADATES
AB2(XO4)2·xH2O, containing (UO2)2+
Autunite40.2a.1.1Ca(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
Metatorbernite40.2a.13.2Cu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Group 48 - ANHYDROUS MOLYBDATES AND TUNGSTATES
AXO4
Hübnerite48.1.1.1MnWO4
Scheelite48.1.2.1Ca(WO4)
Group 51 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups Only
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in [6] and >[6] coordination
Grossular51.4.3b.2Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Group 52 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups and O,OH,F,H2O
Insular SiO4 Groups and O, OH, F, and H2O with cations in [6] coordination only
Topaz52.3.1.1Al2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Group 53 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups and Other Anions or Complex Cations
Insular SiO4 Groups and Other Anions of Complex Cations with (UO2)
Uranophane53.3.1.2Ca(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
''-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
Kaolinite-Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Quartz
var: Amethyst
-SiO2

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
H AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
H KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
H Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
H AutuniteCa(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
H MetatorberniteCu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
H UranophaneCa(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O
H TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
CCarbon
C RhodochrositeMnCO3
C CalciteCaCO3
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
OOxygen
O HematiteFe2O3
O GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
O Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
O AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
O KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
O Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
O PyrolusiteMn4+O2
O RhodochrositeMnCO3
O CalciteCaCO3
O AutuniteCa(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
O MetatorberniteCu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
O QuartzSiO2
O UraniniteUO2
O UranophaneCa(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O
O Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
O HübneriteMnWO4
O MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
O TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
O ScheeliteCa(WO4)
O Quartz (var: Amethyst)SiO2
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
FFluorine
F FluoriteCaF2
F TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
AlAluminium
Al GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Al AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Al KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Al TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
SiSilicon
Si GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Si KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si QuartzSiO2
Si UranophaneCa(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O
Si Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Si TopazAl2(SiO4)(F,OH)2
Si Quartz (var: Amethyst)SiO2
PPhosphorus
P AutuniteCa(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
P MetatorberniteCu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
SSulfur
S PyriteFeS2
S AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
S GalenaPbS
S ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
S MolybdeniteMoS2
S SphaleriteZnS
KPotassium
K AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
CaCalcium
Ca GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Ca FluoriteCaF2
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca AutuniteCa(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
Ca UranophaneCa(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O
Ca ScheeliteCa(WO4)
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
MnManganese
Mn PyrolusiteMn4+O2
Mn RhodochrositeMnCO3
Mn HübneriteMnWO4
FeIron
Fe HematiteFe2O3
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Fe Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
Fe ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Fe MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
CuCopper
Cu MetatorberniteCu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Cu ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
MoMolybdenum
Mo MolybdeniteMoS2
WTungsten
W HübneriteMnWO4
W ScheeliteCa(WO4)
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS
UUranium
U AutuniteCa(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 11H2O
U MetatorberniteCu(UO2)2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
U UraniniteUO2
U UranophaneCa(UO2)2(SiO3OH)2 · 5H2O

Fossils

There are 9 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences222
Youngest Fossil Listed299 Ma (Permian)
Oldest Fossil Listed501 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 13 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Coenites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Coenitidae : Coenites358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Eofletcheria
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporidae : Eofletcheria471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Syringopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Syringopora358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Amplexizaphrentis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Hapsiphyllidae : Amplexizaphrentis358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Caninophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Bothrophyllidae : Caninophyllum358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Cyathaxonia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cyathaxoniidae : Cyathaxonia358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Neozaphrentis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Hapsiphyllidae : Neozaphrentis358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Trochophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Laccophyllidae : Trochophyllum358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Lecanospira
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Ophiletidae : Lecanospira470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Raphistoma
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Raphistomatidae : Raphistoma470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Maclurites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Maclureadae : Maclurites470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Trocholites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Trocholitidae : Trocholites470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Modiolopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Unionida : Iridinidae : Modiolopsis470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Aphelaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Aphelaspididae : Aphelaspis497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Barrandia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Barrandia471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Bellefontia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Bellefontia485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Housia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Housia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Parabolinoides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Parabolinoididae : Parabolinoides497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Prehousia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Prehousia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Pseudokainella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Pseudokainella485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudosaratogia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Dokimocephalidae : Pseudosaratogia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Pterocephalia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Pterocephalia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Symphysurina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Symphysurina485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Coosella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Coosellidae : Coosella497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Coosina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Crepicephalidae : Coosina497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Crepicephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Crepicephalidae : Crepicephalus497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Dunderbergia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Elviniidae : Dunderbergia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Kingstonia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Kingstoniidae : Kingstonia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Llanoaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Llanoaspididae : Llanoaspis497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Terranovella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Lonchocephalidae : Terranovella497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Tricrepicephalus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Tricrepicephalidae : Tricrepicephalus497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Xenostegium
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Xenostegium485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bathyurellus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Bathyuridae : Bathyurellus471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Hystricurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Hystricurus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Cybelopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Cybelopsis471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Nieszkowskia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Nieszkowskia470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Pseudomera
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Pseudomera470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Elburgia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Elviniidae : Elburgia497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Strigambitus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Strigambitus497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Leperditia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae : Leperditia471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Macronotella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Aparchitidae : Macronotella471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Sulcoretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Cystodictyonidae : Sulcoretepora358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Rhombopora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Rhombopora358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Fenestrata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrata470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Fenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Lingulella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Obolidae : Lingulella501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Acrotreta
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Acrotreta485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Schizambon
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Siphonotretida : Siphonotretidae : Schizambon485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Anomalorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Anomalorthidae : Anomalorthis471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Orthambonites
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthambonites471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Orthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Orthidae : Orthis470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Rhipidomella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Rhipidomella358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Strophomenida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Dictyoclostus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Dictyoclostus358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Linoproductus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Marginifera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Marginifera358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Productella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Productella358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Syntrophina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Clarkellidae : Syntrophina485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Pugnoides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Petasmariidae : Pugnoides358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Cleiothyridina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina358.9 - 353.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Spirifer
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Spirifer358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Spiriferina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidae : Spiriferina358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Terebratulida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea358.9 - 298.9 Ma
Paleozoic
Wahwahlingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Zhanatellidae : Wahwahlingula501 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Zhanatella utahensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Zhanatellidae : Zhanatella : Zhanatella utahensis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Quadrisonia lavadamensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Quadrisonia : Quadrisonia lavadamensis501 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Ottenbyella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida : Acrotretidae : Ottenbyella485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Matthevia wahwahensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Polyplacophora : Mattheviidae : Matthevia : Matthevia wahwahensis498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Orthriochiton utahensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Polyplacophora : Preacanthochitonidae : Orthriochiton : Orthriochiton utahensis498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Xystocrania perforator
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Cheiruridae : Xystocrania : Xystocrania perforator470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Pseudomera barrandei
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Pseudomera : Pseudomera barrandei470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Genalaticurus genalatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Genalaticurus : Genalaticurus genalatus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Hintzecurus paragenalatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Hintzecurus : Hintzecurus paragenalatus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Politicurus politus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Politicurus : Politicurus politus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Amblycranium variabile
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Amblycranium : Amblycranium variabile485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Remopleuridiella caudalimbata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleuridiella : Remopleuridiella caudalimbata485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Xenostegium franklinense
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Xenostegium : Xenostegium franklinense485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Clelandia utahensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Kingstoniidae : Clelandia : Clelandia utahensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bellefontia ibexensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Bellefontia : Bellefontia ibexensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Rossicurus lepidus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Rossicurus : Rossicurus lepidus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Illaenus utahensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Illaenus : Illaenus utahensis470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Paraplethopeltis genacurvus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Paraplethopeltis : Paraplethopeltis genacurvus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Paraplethopeltis genarectus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Paraplethopeltis : Paraplethopeltis genarectus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Pilekia trio
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pilekiidae : Pilekia : Pilekia trio485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudokainella armatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Pseudokainella : Pseudokainella armatus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Kanoshia kanoshensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Pliomeridae : Hintzeia : Kanoshia kanoshensis471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudoolenoides dilectus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Bathyuridae : Pseudoolenoides : Pseudoolenoides dilectus471.8 - 457.5 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudoolenoides acicaudus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Bathyuridae : Pseudoolenoides : Pseudoolenoides acicaudus470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Symphysurina globocapitella
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Symphysurina : Symphysurina globocapitella485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Symphysurina uncaspicata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Symphysurina : Symphysurina uncaspicata485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Politicurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Politicurus485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bearriverops loganensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Dimeropygidae : Bearriverops : Bearriverops loganensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bearriverops deltaensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Dimeropygidae : Bearriverops : Bearriverops deltaensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bearriverops borderinnensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Dimeropygidae : Bearriverops : Bearriverops borderinnensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bearriverops alsacharovi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Dimeropygidae : Bearriverops : Bearriverops alsacharovi485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bearriverops ibexensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Dimeropygidae : Bearriverops : Bearriverops ibexensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Symphysurina spicata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Nileidae : Symphysurina : Symphysurina spicata485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Bellefontia chamberlaini
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Bellefontia : Bellefontia chamberlaini485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Erixanium carinatum
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Aphelaspididae : Erixanium : Erixanium carinatum497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Prehousia alata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Pterocephaliidae : Prehousia : Prehousia alata497 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Anomalorthis utahensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Anomalorthidae : Anomalorthis : Anomalorthis utahensis470 - 467.3 Ma
Middle Ordovician
Eknomocrinus wahwahensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Eknomocrinus : Eknomocrinus wahwahensis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Titanocrinus sumralli
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Protocrinoida : Titanocrinidae : Titanocrinus : Titanocrinus sumralli485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Glenocrinus globularis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Protocrinoida : Titanocrinidae : Glenocrinus : Glenocrinus globularis485.4 - 478.6 Ma
Paleozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 9 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wah_Wah_Mountains
Wikidata ID:Q7959709
GeoNames ID:5549139

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.1.22 22:30:55 Page generated: 2020.1.18 19:08:12
Go to top of page