登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo Galleries今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

Jackson Co., Iowa, USAi
Regional Level Types
Jackson Co.County
IowaState
USACountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
Locality type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Maquoketa5,989 (2017)
Bellevue2,176 (2017)
Preston1,012 (2017)
Sabula552 (2017)
Miles439 (2017)
Andrew422 (2017)
Other Languages:
French:
comté de Jackson, Iowa, États-Unis
German:
Jackson County, Iowa, Vereinigte Staaten
Italian:
contea di Jackson, Iowa, Stati Uniti d'America
Russian:
Джексон, Айова, Соединённые Штаты Америки
Simplified Chinese:
杰克逊县 , 艾奥瓦州, 美国
Spanish:
Condado de Jackson, Iowa, Estados Unidos
Albanian:
Jackson County, Iowa, Shtetet e Bashkuara të Amerikës
Arabic:
مقاطعة جاكسون, آيوا, الولايات المتحدة
Armenian:
Ջեքսոն շրջան, Այովա, Ամերիկայի Միացյալ Նահանգներ
Basque:
Jackson konderria , Iowa
Bavarian:
Jackson County, Iowa, Vaoanigte Stootn
Bengali:
জ্যাকসন কাউন্টি, আইওয়া, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
Bishnupriya Manipuri:
জ্যাকশন কাউন্টি, আইৱা, তিলপারাষ্ট্র
Bulgarian:
Джаксън, Айова, Съединени американски щати
Cebuano:
Jackson County , Iowa
Dutch:
Jackson County, Iowa, Verenigde Staten
Esperanto:
Kantono Jackson, Iovao
Estonian:
Jacksoni maakond , Iowa, Ameerika Ühendriigid
Farsi/Persian:
شهرستان جکسون، آیووا, آیووا, ایالات متحده آمریکا
Georgian:
ჯექსონის ოლქი, აიოვა, ამერიკის შეერთებული შტატები
Hebrew:
מחוז ג'קסון, איווה, ארצות הברית
Hungarian:
Jackson megye, Iowa, Amerikai Egyesült Államok
Japanese:
ジャクソン郡, アイオワ州, アメリカ合衆国
Low Saxon/Low German:
Jackson County, Iowa, USA
Min Dong Chinese:
Jackson Gông, Iowa
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Jackson Kūn
Norwegian:
Jackson County, Iowa, USA
Polish:
Hrabstwo Jackson, Iowa, Stany Zjednoczone
Portuguese:
Condado de Jackson, Iowa, Estados Unidos
Romanian:
Comitatul Jackson, Iowa, Statele Unite ale Americii
Sardinian:
contea de Jackson, Iowa, Istados Unidos de Amèrica
Scottish Gaelic:
Jackson County, Iowa, Na Stàitean Aonaichte
Serbian:
Округ Џексон , Ајова, Сједињене Америчке Државе
Serbo-Croatian:
Jackson County, Iowa, Sjedinjene Američke Države
Swedish:
Jackson County, Iowa, USA
Traditional Chinese:
傑克遜縣, 埃奧華州, 美國
Turkish:
Jackson County, Iowa, Amerika Birleşik Devletleri
Ukrainian:
Джексон, Айова, Сполучені Штати Америки
Urdu:
جیکسن کاؤنٹی، آئیووا, آئیووا, ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکا
Vietnamese:
Quận Jackson, Iowa, Chủng Quốc Hoa Kỳ
Waray:
Condado han Jackson, Iowa, Estados Unidos
Western Punjabi:
جیکسن کاؤنٹی، آئیووا, آئیووا, امریکہ


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

10 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Reference: U.S. Geological Survey,2005, Mineral Resources Data System: U.S Geological Survey,Reston, Virginia
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Galena
Formula: PbS
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Goethite
Formula: α-Fe3+O(OH)
Reference: R&M 77:6 pp 404-413
Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
Reference: R&M 77:6 pp 404-413
Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Reference: Jay Ellis Ransom,1974, Gems and Minerals of America
'Limonite'
Formula: (Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: U.S. Geological Survey,2005, Mineral Resources Data System: U.S Geological Survey,Reston, Virginia
'Petrified Wood'
Reference: MacFall, 1951. Gem Hunter's Guide, 1st ed.
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: R&M 77:6 pp 404-413
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Quartz var: Agate
Reference: MacFall, 1951. Gem Hunter's Guide, 1st ed.
Quartz var: Carnelian
Reference: Jay Ellis Ransom,1974, Gems and Minerals of America
Quartz var: Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
Quartz var: Jasper
Reference: Jay Ellis Ransom,1974, Gems and Minerals of America
Quartz var: Lake Superior Agate
Formula: SiO2
Quartz var: Moss Agate
Formula: SiO2
Reference: Jay Ellis Ransom,1974, Gems and Minerals of America
Smithsonite
Formula: ZnCO3
Reference: U.S. Geological Survey,2005, Mineral Resources Data System: U.S Geological Survey,Reston, Virginia

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Goethite4.00.α-Fe3+O(OH)
Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
var: Agate4.DA.05SiO2
var: Carnelian4.DA.05SiO2
var: Chalcedony4.DA.05SiO2
var: Jasper4.DA.05SiO2
var: Lake Superior Agate4.DA.05SiO2
var: Moss Agate4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Smithsonite5.AB.05ZnCO3
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Gypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Petrified Wood'-

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X3
Hematite4.3.1.2Fe2O3
Group 6 - HYDROXIDES AND OXIDES CONTAINING HYDROXYL
XO(OH)
Goethite6.1.1.2α-Fe3+O(OH)
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
Smithsonite14.1.1.6ZnCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 29 - HYDRATED ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4·xH2O
Gypsum29.6.3.1CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Petrified Wood'-
Quartz
var: Agate
-SiO2
var: Carnelian-SiO2
var: Chalcedony-SiO2
var: Jasper-SiO2
var: Lake Superior Agate-SiO2
var: Moss Agate-SiO2

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
H Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
H Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
CCarbon
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
C SmithsoniteZnCO3
C CalciteCaCO3
OOxygen
O Quartz (var: Lake Superior Agate)SiO2
O GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
O Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
O Quartz (var: Moss Agate)SiO2
O HematiteFe2O3
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O QuartzSiO2
O Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
O SmithsoniteZnCO3
O CalciteCaCO3
O Quartz (var: Chalcedony)SiO2
MgMagnesium
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
SiSilicon
Si Quartz (var: Lake Superior Agate)SiO2
Si Quartz (var: Moss Agate)SiO2
Si QuartzSiO2
Si Quartz (var: Chalcedony)SiO2
SSulfur
S GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
S PyriteFeS2
S GalenaPbS
S MarcasiteFeS2
CaCalcium
Ca GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Ca CalciteCaCO3
FeIron
Fe Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe HematiteFe2O3
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
ZnZinc
Zn SmithsoniteZnCO3
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 5 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences123
Youngest Fossil Listed372 Ma (Late Devonian)
Oldest Fossil Listed443 Ma (Silurian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Sulphur Springs - Snyder Creek Shale2382.7 - 372.2 Ma (Late Devonian)
Scotch Grove - Johns Creek Quarry9438.5 - 433.4 Ma (Silurian)
Hopkinton - Farmers Creek75438.5 - 433.4 Ma (Silurian)
Mosalem28443.4 - 433.4 Ma (Silurian)
Hopkinton Dolomite9443.4 - 433.4 Ma (Silurian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Porifera
phylum
Animalia : Porifera443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Halysites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Halysites443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Heliolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Heliolitidae : Heliolites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Striatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Striatopora438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rugosa
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Rugosa443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rostroconchia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Rostroconchia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Cyclonema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Cyclonema438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Straparollus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Euomphalidae : Straparollus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Phanerotrema
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Pleurotomariida : Phanerotrematidae : Phanerotrema438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Platyceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Platyceratidae : Platyceras438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dawsonoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Dawsonoceras438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Kionoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Kionoceras438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Discosorus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautilida : Nautilidae : Discosorus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Phragmoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Phragmoceratidae : Phragmoceras438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late Devonian
Pterinea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Pterineidae : Pterinea443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Paracyclas
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Cycloconchidae : Paracyclas382.7 - 372.2 Ma
Late Devonian
Megalomoidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Lyrodesmatidae : Megalomoidea438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Bumastus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Bumastus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Stenopareia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Illaenidae : Stenopareia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Arctinurus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae : Arctinurus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Odontopleura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Odontopleura443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Proetus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Proetus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Calymene
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Calymene443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Leperditia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae : Leperditia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cryptostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomata443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Lingula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Lingula443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Acrotretida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Acrotretida443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dinobolus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Craniata : Trimerellidae : Dinobolus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Orthida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dalejina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Dalejina438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dicoelosia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dicoelosiidae : Dicoelosia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Dolerorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hesperorthidae : Dolerorthis443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Isorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Isorthis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Linoporella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Linoporellidae : Linoporella438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Platystrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Resserella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Resserella438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Triplesia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Triplesiidae : Triplesia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Strophomenida
order
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Fardenia (Coolinia)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Fardenia : Fardenia (Coolinia)438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Leptaena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Protomegastrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Protomegastrophia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Strophonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Strophonellidae : Strophonella443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Anastrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Parastrophinidae : Anastrophia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Costistricklandia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Stricklandiidae : Costistricklandia443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Harpidium (Isovella)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Pentameridae : Harpidium : Harpidium (Isovella)438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pentameroides
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Pentameridae : Pentameroides443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Stricklandia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Stricklandiidae : Stricklandia438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Ferganella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Machaerariidae : Ferganella438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Hedeina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Cyrtiidae : Hedeina438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Howellella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Delthyrididae : Howellella438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Merista
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristidae : Merista438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Meristina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Meristina438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Nucleospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Nucleospiridae : Nucleospira438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Whitfieldella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Whitfieldella443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Atrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Coelospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Anoplothecidae : Coelospira438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Plectatrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Plectatrypa438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rhombifera
order
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Gomphocystites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Diploporita : Gomphocystitidae : Gomphocystites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Dimerocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Dimerocrinitidae : Dimerocrinites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Lampterocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Lampterocrinidae : Lampterocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Allocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Allocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Archaeocalyptocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Archaeocalyptocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Bolicrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Bolicrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Carpocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Carpocrinidae : Carpocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cytocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cytocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Macrostylocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Patelliocrinidae : Macrostylocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Marsupiocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Marsupiocrinidae : Marsupiocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Theleproktocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Theleproktocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Thomasocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Thomasocrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Crotalocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Crotalocrinitidae : Crotalocrinites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cyathocrinites
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Cyathocrinitidae : Cyathocrinites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Manicrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Manicrinus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Petalocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Petalocrinus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Graptolithina
class
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Murchisonioidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Murchisonioidea438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Calymenidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Encrinuridae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Fenestellidae
family
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Cyclocrinites
genus
Plantae : Chlorophyta : Ulvophyceae : Dasycladales : Dasycladaceae : Cyclocrinites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Eodictyonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Chileata : Dictyonellida : Eichwaldiidae : Eodictyonella438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Leperditiidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Trepostomata
order
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Atrypa reticularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa : Atrypa reticularis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Callocystitidae
family
Animalia : Echinodermata : Rhombifera : Callocystitidae438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Platystrophia biforatus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Platystrophiidae : Platystrophia : Platystrophia biforatus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Eospirigerina putilla
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypinidae : Eospirigerina : Eospirigerina putilla443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Dalmanella edgewoodensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Dalmanella : Dalmanella edgewoodensis443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Leptaena rhomboidalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Rafinesquinidae : Leptaena : Leptaena rhomboidalis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pentameroides subrectus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Pentameridae : Pentameroides : Pentameroides subrectus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 5 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackson_County,_Iowa
Wikidata ID:Q485780
GeoNames ID:4862320

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.2.17 18:57:30 Page generated: 2020.2.2 00:39:25
Go to top of page