登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo Galleries今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

Nanaimo Mining Division, British Columbia, Canadai
Regional Level Types
Nanaimo Mining DivisionDivision
British ColumbiaProvince
CanadaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

71 valid minerals. 1 (TL) - type locality of valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

Actinolite
Formula: ☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
'α-Arsenic Sulphide'
Formula: AsS
Reference: Roberts, A.C., Ansell, H.G., Bonardi, M. (1980) Pararealgar, a new polymorph of AsS, from British Columbia. The Canadian Mineralogist 18 525-527.
Alunite
Formula: KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060
'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Reference: Jambor, J. L. (1960). Vanadium-bearing interlava sediment from the Campbell River area, British Columbia (Master thesis, University of British Columbia).
Andradite
Formula: Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Arsenic
Formula: As
Arsenolite
Formula: As2O3
Arsenopyrite
Formula: FeAsS
'Axinite Group'
Reference: De Leen, J. L. (1946). The geology and mineralogy of the Little Billy mine, Texada Island, BC.
Azurite
Formula: Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Reference: MINFILE No 092K 068
'Biotite'
Formula: K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Bornite var: Argentiferous Bornite
Formula: (Cu,Ag)5FeS4
Reference: H. Stevens (1907) Copper Handbook Vol 7
Brochantite
Formula: Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
Reference: Rob Woodside; MINFILE No 092K 068; Jambor, J. L. (1960). Vanadium-bearing interlava sediment from the Campbell River area, British Columbia (Master thesis, University of British Columbia).
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Carbonatecyanotrichite
Formula: Cu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Reference: INGELSON, A. (1984) Mineral occurrences in Western Canada. Mineralogical Record 15, 89-94.
Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 10 localities in this region.
Chalcostibite
Formula: CuSbS2
Reference: Mineralogical Record 15, 89-90
'Chlorite Group'
Cobaltite
Formula: CoAsS
Reference: http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/cf/minfile/search/search.cfm?mode=capbib&minfilno=092L%20%20044
Connellite
Formula: Cu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Reference: INGELSON, A. (1984) Mineral occurrences in Western Canada. Mineralogical Record 15, 89-94.
Cooperite
Formula: PtS
Copper
Formula: Cu
Reference: Jambor, J. L. (1960). Vanadium-bearing interlava sediment from the Campbell River area, British Columbia (Master thesis, University of British Columbia).
Covellite
Formula: CuS
Cuprite
Formula: Cu2O
Cyanotrichite
Formula: Cu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Reference: Jambor, J. L. (1960). Vanadium-bearing interlava sediment from the Campbell River area, British Columbia (Master thesis, University of British Columbia).
Datolite
Formula: CaB(SiO4)(OH)
Reference: Jim McKinnon
Diaspore
Formula: AlO(OH)
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060
Digenite
Formula: Cu9S5
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060
Diopside
Formula: CaMgSi2O6
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Reference: Dana 6: 1104.
Dumortierite
Formula: (Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
Reference: BC Mining Reports 1970, pg 267-269
Duranusite
Formula: As4S
Reference: Handbook of Mineralogy; Can Min (1980) 18, 525-27
Enargite
Formula: Cu3AsS4
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060
Epidote
Formula: {Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Localities: Reported from at least 7 localities in this region.
Erythrite
Formula: Co3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
Reference: http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/cf/minfile/search/search.cfm?mode=capbib&minfilno=092L%20%20044
Fibroferrite
Formula: Fe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
Description: Occurs in bog iron ore.
Reference: Palache, C., Berman, H., & Frondel, C. (1951), The System of Mineralogy of James Dwight Dana and Edward Salisbury Dana, Yale University 1837-1892, Volume II: 616.
Galena
Formula: PbS
'Garnet Group'
Formula: X3Z2(SiO4)3
Goethite
Formula: α-Fe3+O(OH)
Reference: Mineralogical Record 15, 89-90
Gold
Formula: Au
Grossular
Formula: Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
Reference: BC Mining Reports 1970, pg 267-269
Hematite var: Specularite
Formula: Fe2O3
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Hessite
Formula: Ag2Te
'Heulandite subgroup'
Reference: Jambor, J. L. (1960). Vanadium-bearing interlava sediment from the Campbell River area, British Columbia (Master thesis, University of British Columbia).
Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Langite
Formula: Cu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
Reference: INGELSON, A. (1984) Mineral occurrences in Western Canada. Mineralogical Record 15, 89-94.
Laumontite
Formula: CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Reference: BC Mining Reports 1970, pg 267-269
Lepidocrocite
Formula: γ-Fe3+O(OH)
Reference: ROBERTS, A.C., ANSELL, H.G. & BONARDI, M. (1980): Pararealgar, a new polymorph of AsS, from British Columbia. Canadian Mineralogist 18, 525-527.
'Limonite'
Formula: (Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060
Löllingite
Formula: FeAs2
Reference: Franz Bernhard analyses
Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
Malachite
Formula: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Marcasite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/cf/minfile/search/search.cfm?mode=capbib&minfilno=092L%20%20044
Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
'Molybdenite-3R'
Formula: MoS2
Reference: J. A. Mandarino and R. I. Gait (1970) Molybdenite polytypes in the Royal Ontario Museum. The Canadian Mineralogist 10:723-729
Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Muscovite var: Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060
Muscovite var: Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Orpiment
Formula: As2S3
Reference: MINFILE No 092F 117
Palygorskite
Formula: (Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
Pararealgar (TL)
Formula: As4S4
Type Locality:
Reference: ROBERTS, A.C., ANSELL, H.G. & BONARDI, M. (1980): Pararealgar, a new polymorph of AsS, from British Columbia. Canadian Mineralogist 18, 525-527. BONAZZI, P., MENCHETTI, S. & PRATESI, G. (1995): The crystal structure of pararealgar, As4S4. American Mineralogist 80, 400-403.
Prehnite
Formula: Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
'Pumpellyite'
Reference: Jambor, J. L. (1960). Vanadium-bearing interlava sediment from the Campbell River area, British Columbia (Master thesis, University of British Columbia).
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Localities: Reported from at least 9 localities in this region.
Pyrophyllite
Formula: Al2Si4O10(OH)2
'Pyroxene Group'
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe7S8
Localities: Reported from at least 8 localities in this region.
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Localities: Reported from at least 11 localities in this region.
Realgar
Formula: As4S4
Reference: Can Min (1980) 18, 525-27; MINFILE No 092F 117
Rutile
Formula: TiO2
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Scorodite
Formula: Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Reference: Mineralogical Record 15, 89-90
'Serpentine Subgroup'
Formula: D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Reference: De Leen, J. L. (1946). The geology and mineralogy of the Little Billy mine, Texada Island, BC.
Silver
Formula: Ag
Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
Localities: Reported from at least 6 localities in this region.
Stibnite
Formula: Sb2S3
Sulphur
Formula: S8
Reference: ROBERTS, A.C., ANSELL, H.G. & BONARDI, M. (1980): Pararealgar, a new polymorph of AsS, from British Columbia. Canadian Mineralogist 18, 525-527.
Tangeite
Formula: CaCu(VO4)(OH)
Reference: INGELSON, A. (1984) Mineral occurrences in Western Canada. Mineralogical Record 15, 89-94.
Tellurobismuthite
Formula: Bi2Te3
'Tetrahedrite'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
'Tourmaline'
Formula: A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2008): US Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008-1155.
Tremolite
Formula: ☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Volborthite
Formula: Cu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
'Wehrlite (of Huot)'
Reference: De Leen, J. L. (1946). The geology and mineralogy of the Little Billy mine, Texada Island, BC.
Wollastonite
Formula: CaSiO3
'Zeolite Group'
Zunyite
Formula: Al13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Reference: Singer, D.A., Berger, V.I., and Moring, B.C. (2005): USGS Open-File Report 05-1060

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Arsenic1.CA.05As
Copper1.AA.05Cu
Gold1.AA.05Au
Silver1.AA.05Ag
Sulphur1.CC.05S8
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Arsenopyrite2.EB.20FeAsS
Bornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
var: Argentiferous Bornite2.BA.15(Cu,Ag)5FeS4
Chalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
Chalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
Chalcostibite2.HA.05CuSbS2
Cobaltite2.EB.25CoAsS
Cooperite2.CC.35bPtS
Covellite2.CA.05aCuS
Digenite2.BA.10Cu9S5
Duranusite2.FA.05As4S
Enargite2.KA.05Cu3AsS4
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Hessite2.BA.60Ag2Te
Löllingite2.EB.15aFeAs2
Marcasite2.EB.10aFeS2
Molybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
Orpiment2.FA.30As2S3
Pararealgar (TL)2.FA.15bAs4S4
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Pyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe7S8
Realgar2.FA.15aAs4S4
Sphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
Stibnite2.DB.05Sb2S3
Tellurobismuthite2.DC.05Bi2Te3
'Tetrahedrite'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Group 3 - Halides
Connellite3.DA.25Cu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Arsenolite4.CB.50As2O3
Cuprite4.AA.10Cu2O
Diaspore4.FD.10AlO(OH)
Goethite4.00.α-Fe3+O(OH)
Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
var: Specularite4.CB.05Fe2O3
Lepidocrocite4.FE.15γ-Fe3+O(OH)
Magnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Rutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Ankerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Azurite5.BA.05Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Malachite5.BA.10Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Alunite7.BC.10KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Brochantite7.BB.25Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
Carbonatecyanotrichite7.DE.10Cu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Cyanotrichite7.DE.10Cu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Fibroferrite7.DC.15Fe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
Langite7.DD.10Cu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
Erythrite8.CE.40Co3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
Scorodite8.CD.10Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Tangeite8.BH.35CaCu(VO4)(OH)
Volborthite8.FD.05Cu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
Actinolite9.DE.10☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Analcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Andradite9.AD.25Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
Datolite9.AJ.20CaB(SiO4)(OH)
Diopside9.DA.15CaMgSi2O6
Dumortierite9.AJ.10(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
Epidote9.BG.05a{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Grossular9.AD.25Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Kaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Laumontite9.GB.10CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Muscovite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
var: Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Palygorskite9.EE.20(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
Prehnite9.DP.20Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Pyrophyllite9.EC.10Al2Si4O10(OH)2
Tremolite9.DE.10☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Wollastonite9.DG.05CaSiO3
'Zeolite Group'9.G0.
Zunyite9.BJ.55Al13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Amphibole Supergroup'-AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Axinite Group'-
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
'Chlorite Group'-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
'Heulandite subgroup'-
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Molybdenite-3R'-MoS2
'Pumpellyite'-
'Pyroxene Group'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
'Tourmaline'-A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
'Wehrlite (of Huot)'-
'α-Arsenic Sulphide'-AsS

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Copper1.1.1.3Cu
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Silver1.1.1.2Ag
Semi-metals and non-metals
Arsenic1.3.1.1As
Sulphur1.3.5.1S8
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmXp, with m:p > 3:1
Duranusite2.1.4.1As4S
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 2:1
Chalcocite2.4.7.1Cu2S
Digenite2.4.7.3Cu9S5
Hessite2.4.2.1Ag2Te
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 3:2
Bornite2.5.2.1Cu5FeS4
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Cooperite2.8.5.1PtS
Covellite2.8.12.1CuS
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
Pararealgar (TL)2.8.21.2As4S4
Pyrrhotite2.8.10.1Fe7S8
Realgar2.8.21.1As4S4
Sphalerite2.8.2.1ZnS
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:1
Chalcopyrite2.9.1.1CuFeS2
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 2:3
Orpiment2.11.1.1As2S3
Stibnite2.11.2.1Sb2S3
Tellurobismuthite2.11.7.2Bi2Te3
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Arsenopyrite2.12.4.1FeAsS
Cobaltite2.12.3.1CoAsS
Löllingite2.12.2.9FeAs2
Marcasite2.12.2.1FeS2
Molybdenite2.12.10.1MoS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 3 - SULFOSALTS
ø = 4
Enargite3.2.1.1Cu3AsS4
3 <ø < 4
'Tetrahedrite'3.3.6.1Cu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
ø = 2
Chalcostibite3.7.5.1CuSbS2
Group 4 - SIMPLE OXIDES
A2X
Cuprite4.1.1.1Cu2O
A2X3
Arsenolite4.3.9.1As2O3
Hematite4.3.1.2Fe2O3
AX2
Rutile4.4.1.1TiO2
Group 6 - HYDROXIDES AND OXIDES CONTAINING HYDROXYL
XO(OH)
Diaspore6.1.1.1AlO(OH)
Goethite6.1.1.2α-Fe3+O(OH)
Lepidocrocite6.1.2.2γ-Fe3+O(OH)
Group 7 - MULTIPLE OXIDES
AB2X4
Magnetite7.2.2.3Fe2+Fe3+2O4
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
AB(XO3)2
Ankerite14.2.1.2Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 16a - ANHYDROUS CARBONATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
Azurite16a.2.1.1Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Malachite16a.3.1.1Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Group 16b - HYDRATED CARBONATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
Carbonatecyanotrichite16b.7.7.1Cu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Group 30 - ANHYDROUS SULFATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)m(XO4)pZq, where m:p>2:1
Brochantite30.1.3.1Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
(AB)2(XO4)Zq
Alunite30.2.4.1KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Group 31 - HYDRATED SULFATES CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)m(XO4)pZq·xH2O, where m:p > 6:1
Connellite31.1.1.1Cu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
(AB)6(XO4)Zq·xH2O
Cyanotrichite31.2.1.1Cu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
(AB)4(XO4)Zq·xH2O
Langite31.4.3.1Cu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
(AB)(XO4)Zq·xH2O
Fibroferrite31.9.12.1Fe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
Group 40 - HYDRATED NORMAL PHOSPHATES,ARSENATES AND VANADATES
A3(XO4)2·xH2O
Erythrite40.3.6.3Co3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
Volborthite40.3.10.1Cu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
(AB)5(XO4)2·xH2O
Scorodite40.4.1.3Fe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Group 41 - ANHYDROUS PHOSPHATES, ETC.CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
(AB)2(XO4)Zq
Tangeite41.5.1.6CaCu(VO4)(OH)
Group 51 - NESOSILICATES Insular SiO4 Groups Only
Insular SiO4 Groups Only with cations in [6] and >[6] coordination
Andradite51.4.3b.1Ca3Fe3+2(SiO4)3
Grossular51.4.3b.2Ca3Al2(SiO4)3
Group 54 - NESOSILICATES Borosilicates and Some Beryllosilicates
Borosilicates and Some Beryllosilicates with (BO3)
Dumortierite54.1.2.1(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
Borosilicates and Some Beryllosilicates with B in [4] coordination
Datolite54.2.1a.1CaB(SiO4)(OH)
Group 57 - SOROSILICATES Si3O10 Groups and Larger Noncyclic Groups
Insular Si3O10 and Larger Noncyclic Groups with [Si5O16] groups
Zunyite57.3.1.1Al13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Group 58 - SOROSILICATES Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups
Insular, Mixed, Single, and Larger Tetrahedral Groups with cations in [6] and higher coordination; single and double groups (n = 1, 2)
Epidote58.2.1a.7{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Group 65 - INOSILICATES Single-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=1)
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=2
Diopside65.1.3a.1CaMgSi2O6
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=3
Wollastonite65.2.1.1cCaSiO3
Group 66 - INOSILICATES Double-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=2)
Amphiboles - Mg-Fe-Mn-Li subgroup
Tremolite66.1.3a.1☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Muscovite71.2.2a.1KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
var: Illite71.2.2d.2K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Pyrophyllite71.2.1.1Al2Si4O10(OH)2
Group 72 - PHYLLOSILICATES Two-Dimensional Infinite Sheets with Other Than Six-Membered Rings
Two-Dimensional Infinite Sheets with Other Than Six-Membered Rings with 4-membered rings
Prehnite72.1.3.1Ca2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Group 74 - PHYLLOSILICATES Modulated Layers
Modulated Layers with joined strips
Palygorskite74.3.1a.1(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Group 77 - TECTOSILICATES Zeolites
Zeolite group - True zeolites
Analcime77.1.1.1Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Laumontite77.1.1.4CaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
Actinolite-☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
'Amphibole Supergroup'-AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
'Axinite Group'-
'Biotite'-K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Bornite
var: Argentiferous Bornite
-(Cu,Ag)5FeS4
'Chlorite Group'-
'Garnet Group'-X3Z2(SiO4)3
Hematite
var: Specularite
-Fe2O3
'Heulandite subgroup'-
Kaolinite-Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Limonite'-(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
'Molybdenite-3R'-MoS2
Muscovite
var: Sericite
-KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
'Pumpellyite'-
'Pyroxene Group'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
'Tourmaline'-A(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
'Wehrlite (of Huot)'-
'Zeolite Group'-
'α-Arsenic Sulphide'-AsS

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H VolborthiteCu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
H Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
H PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
H LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
H Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
H Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
H AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
H FibroferriteFe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
H KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
H Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
H ErythriteCo3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
H BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
H DiasporeAlO(OH)
H Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
H Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
H ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
H BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
H AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
H Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
H ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
H Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
H ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
H Palygorskite(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
H TangeiteCaCu(VO4)(OH)
H LangiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
H CarbonatecyanotrichiteCu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
H ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
H Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
H PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
H DatoliteCaB(SiO4)(OH)
H CyanotrichiteCu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
H AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
H MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
H Lepidocrociteγ-Fe3+O(OH)
BBoron
B Dumortierite(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
B TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
B DatoliteCaB(SiO4)(OH)
CCarbon
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
C MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
C AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
C CalciteCaCO3
C AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
C CarbonatecyanotrichiteCu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
OOxygen
O VolborthiteCu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
O AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
O Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
O LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
O Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
O QuartzSiO2
O Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Dumortierite(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
O MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
O HematiteFe2O3
O MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
O AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
O FibroferriteFe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
O KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
O Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
O CupriteCu2O
O CalciteCaCO3
O ErythriteCo3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
O Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
O DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
O BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
O DiasporeAlO(OH)
O Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
O Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
O ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
O BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
O AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
O Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
O AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
O ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
O Hematite (var: Specularite)Fe2O3
O RutileTiO2
O TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
O ArsenoliteAs2O3
O Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
O ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
O Palygorskite(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
O TangeiteCaCu(VO4)(OH)
O LangiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
O CarbonatecyanotrichiteCu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
O ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
O Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
O GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
O WollastoniteCaSiO3
O PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
O DatoliteCaB(SiO4)(OH)
O CyanotrichiteCu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
O AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
O MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
O Lepidocrociteγ-Fe3+O(OH)
FFluorine
F ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
F BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
F Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
F ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Na AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
MgMagnesium
Mg Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mg Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Mg DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Mg BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Mg AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mg Palygorskite(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
Mg Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
AlAluminium
Al PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Al LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Al Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Al Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Al Dumortierite(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
Al KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Al DiasporeAlO(OH)
Al Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Al ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Al BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Al AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
Al Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Al Palygorskite(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
Al CarbonatecyanotrichiteCu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Al Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Al GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Al PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Al CyanotrichiteCu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Al AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Al MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
SiSilicon
Si AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Si Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Si PyrophylliteAl2Si4O10(OH)2
Si LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Si Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Si QuartzSiO2
Si Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Si Dumortierite(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
Si KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Si Garnet GroupX3Z2(SiO4)3
Si DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Si Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Si ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Si BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Si Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Si TourmalineA(D3)G6(Si6O18)(BO3)3X3Z
Si Palygorskite(Mg,Al)5(Si,Al)8O20(OH)2 · 8H2O
Si Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Si GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Si WollastoniteCaSiO3
Si PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Si DatoliteCaB(SiO4)(OH)
Si AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Si MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
PPhosphorus
P ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
S PararealgarAs4S4
S BorniteCu5FeS4
S ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
S MolybdeniteMoS2
S DuranusiteAs4S
S GalenaPbS
S PyriteFeS2
S PyrrhotiteFe7S8
S ChalcociteCu2S
S CooperitePtS
S Bornite (var: Argentiferous Bornite)(Cu,Ag)5FeS4
S FibroferriteFe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
S CobaltiteCoAsS
S ArsenopyriteFeAsS
S SphaleriteZnS
S MarcasiteFeS2
S BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
S EnargiteCu3AsS4
S CovelliteCuS
S DigeniteCu9S5
S AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
S RealgarAs4S4
S StibniteSb2S3
S TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
S ChalcostibiteCuSbS2
S Molybdenite-3RMoS2
S OrpimentAs2S3
S LangiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
S CarbonatecyanotrichiteCu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
S ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
S CyanotrichiteCu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
S SulphurS8
S α-Arsenic SulphideAsS
ClChlorine
Cl ZunyiteAl13Si5O20(OH,F)18Cl
Cl Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Cl ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Cl ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
KPotassium
K Muscovite (var: Sericite)KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
K Muscovite (var: Illite)K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
K BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
K AluniteKAl3(SO4)2(OH)6
K MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Ca AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Ca Tremolite☐{Ca2}{Mg5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Ca LaumontiteCaAl2Si4O12 · 4H2O
Ca Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Ca Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca DiopsideCaMgSi2O6
Ca AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Ca ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Ca TangeiteCaCu(VO4)(OH)
Ca GrossularCa3Al2(SiO4)3
Ca WollastoniteCaSiO3
Ca PrehniteCa2Al2Si3O10(OH)2
Ca DatoliteCaB(SiO4)(OH)
TiTitanium
Ti Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Ti RutileTiO2
VVanadium
V VolborthiteCu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
V TangeiteCaCu(VO4)(OH)
MnManganese
Mn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
FeIron
Fe BorniteCu5FeS4
Fe AndraditeCa3Fe23+(SiO4)3
Fe ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe Epidote{Ca2}{Al2Fe3+}(Si2O7)(SiO4)O(OH)
Fe Dumortierite(Al,Fe3+)7(SiO4)3(BO3)O3
Fe MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Fe HematiteFe2O3
Fe PyrrhotiteFe7S8
Fe Bornite (var: Argentiferous Bornite)(Cu,Ag)5FeS4
Fe FibroferriteFe3+(SO4)(OH) · 5H2O
Fe Actinolite☐{Ca2}{Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5}(Si8O22)(OH)2
Fe ArsenopyriteFeAsS
Fe MarcasiteFeS2
Fe Limonite(Fe,O,OH,H2O)
Fe BiotiteK(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg)([Si/Al]Si2O10)(OH/F)2
Fe AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Fe Hematite (var: Specularite)Fe2O3
Fe Goethiteα-Fe3+O(OH)
Fe ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
Fe LöllingiteFeAs2
Fe Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Fe Lepidocrociteγ-Fe3+O(OH)
CoCobalt
Co CobaltiteCoAsS
Co ErythriteCo3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
NiNickel
Ni Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
CuCopper
Cu BorniteCu5FeS4
Cu VolborthiteCu3(V2O7)(OH)2 · 2H2O
Cu ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cu ChalcociteCu2S
Cu MalachiteCu2(CO3)(OH)2
Cu AzuriteCu3(CO3)2(OH)2
Cu Bornite (var: Argentiferous Bornite)(Cu,Ag)5FeS4
Cu CupriteCu2O
Cu BrochantiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6
Cu EnargiteCu3AsS4
Cu CovelliteCuS
Cu DigeniteCu9S5
Cu TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Cu ChalcostibiteCuSbS2
Cu TangeiteCaCu(VO4)(OH)
Cu LangiteCu4(SO4)(OH)6 · 2H2O
Cu CarbonatecyanotrichiteCu4Al2(CO3,SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Cu ConnelliteCu19(SO4)(OH)32Cl4 · 3H2O
Cu CyanotrichiteCu4Al2(SO4)(OH)12 · 2H2O
Cu CopperCu
ZnZinc
Zn SphaleriteZnS
Zn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
AsArsenic
As PararealgarAs4S4
As ArsenicAs
As DuranusiteAs4S
As CobaltiteCoAsS
As ArsenopyriteFeAsS
As ErythriteCo3(AsO4)2 · 8H2O
As EnargiteCu3AsS4
As RealgarAs4S4
As ArsenoliteAs2O3
As ScoroditeFe3+AsO4 · 2H2O
As LöllingiteFeAs2
As OrpimentAs2S3
As α-Arsenic SulphideAsS
MoMolybdenum
Mo MolybdeniteMoS2
Mo Molybdenite-3RMoS2
AgSilver
Ag Bornite (var: Argentiferous Bornite)(Cu,Ag)5FeS4
Ag HessiteAg2Te
Ag SilverAg
SbAntimony
Sb StibniteSb2S3
Sb TetrahedriteCu6(Cu4X2)Sb4S13
Sb ChalcostibiteCuSbS2
TeTellurium
Te TellurobismuthiteBi2Te3
Te HessiteAg2Te
PtPlatinum
Pt CooperitePtS
AuGold
Au GoldAu
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS
BiBismuth
Bi TellurobismuthiteBi2Te3

Fossils

There are 80 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences532
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed232 Ma (Late Triassic)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 25 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Ammodiscus
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Tubothalamea : Spirillinida : Ammodiscidae : Ammodiscus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Lagenammina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Monothalamea : Astrorhizida : Saccamminidae : Lagenammina83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Spiroplectammina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Spiroplectamminidae : Spiroplectammina83.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Anthozoa
class
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa201.3 - 70.6 Ma
Mesozoic
Serpula
genus
Animalia : Annelida : Polychaeta : Sabellida : Serpulidae : Serpula0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Mollusca
phylum
Animalia : Mollusca0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Scaphopoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dentalium
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Scaphopoda : Dentaliida : Dentaliidae : Dentalium136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda136.4 - 70.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Margarites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Trochida : Margaritidae : Margarites0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Littorina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Littorinidae : Littorina0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Perissitys
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Turbinellidae : Perissitys86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Trichotropis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Littorinimorpha : Capulidae : Trichotropis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Buccinum
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Buccinum0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Cylichnella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cephalaspidea : Cylichnidae : Cylichnella0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Anatomites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Haloritidae : Anatomites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Arcestes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Arcestidae : Arcestes232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Discotropites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Discotropites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Gymnotropites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Gymnotropites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Hannaoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Hannaoceras232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Paratropites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Paratropites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Proarcestes
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Arcestidae : Proarcestes232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Sirenites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Sirenites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Spirogmoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Spirogmoceras232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tornquistites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropiceltitidae : Tornquistites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Trachysagenites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Haloritidae : Trachysagenites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Traskites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Sandlingitidae : Traskites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tropites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Tropites232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Neophylloceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Neophylloceras85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Partschiceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae : Partschiceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Ammonoidea
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea189.6 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Arnioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Arietitidae : Arnioceras199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Canadoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pachydiscidae : Canadoceras86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Damesites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Damesites86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Eogunnarites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Kossmaticeratidae : Eogunnarites100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Eubostrychoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Nostoceratidae : Eubostrychoceras83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Eupachydiscus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pachydiscidae : Eupachydiscus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Glyptoxoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Diplomoceratidae : Glyptoxoceras83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Hauericeras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Hauericeras85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Kitchinites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Desmoceratidae : Kitchinites85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Lytoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae : Lytoceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Polyptychoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Diplomoceratidae : Polyptychoceras85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Protetragonites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Lytoceratidae : Protetragonites136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Pseudoschloenbachia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Muniericeratidae : Pseudoschloenbachia86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Shasticrioceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Megacrioceratidae : Shasticrioceras129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Urakawites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pachydiscidae : Urakawites83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Belemnitida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Acroteuthis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Belemnitida : Belemnitidae : Acroteuthis140.2 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Sepiida
order
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Sepiida83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia136.4 - 70.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Aucellina
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Aucellina129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Buchia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Buchia140.2 - 136.4 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Halobia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Inoceramus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus140.2 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Quoiecchia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Myophorellidae : Quoiecchia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Trigonia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae : Trigonia136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Astarte
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Astarte136.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Septocardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Septocardia232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tancredia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tancrediidae : Tancredia129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Mya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myida : Myidae : Mya129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Pholadomya
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyidae : Pholadomya129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Balanus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Maxillopoda : Sessilia : Balanidae : Balanus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Decapoda
order
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda129.4 - 70.6 Ma
Cretaceous
Enoploclytia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Erymidae : Enoploclytia86.3 - 83.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Glyphea
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Glypheidae : Glyphea145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Raninoides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Raninidae : Raninoides83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Rhynchonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella201.3 - 66 Ma
Mesozoic
Asteroidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Asteroidea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Spatangoida
order
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Spatangoida83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Oncorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Salmoniformes : Salmonidae : Oncorhynchus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Gadus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Gadiformes : Gadidae : Gadus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Bufo
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Anura : Bufonidae : Bufo0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Trionychidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Trionychidae86.3 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Mosasauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Mosasauridae85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Elasmosauridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Elasmosauridae85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Ornithomimidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Saurischia : Avetheropoda : Ornithomimidae83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Sorex
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Soricomorpha : Soricidae : Sorex0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Myotis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Chiroptera : Vespertilionidae : Myotis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Microtus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Cricetidae : Microtus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Peromyscus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Cricetidae : Peromyscus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Odocoileus hemionus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Cervidae : Odocoileus : Odocoileus hemionus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Marmota vancouverensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Rodentia : Sciuridae : Marmota : Marmota vancouverensis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Oreamnos americanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Artiodactyla : Bovidae : Oreamnos : Oreamnos americanus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Ursus americanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Ursidae : Ursus : Ursus americanus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Enantiornithes
subclass
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Enantiornithes83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Viburnum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Dipsacales : Adoxaceae : Viburnum89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Platanus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Proteales : Platanaceae : Platanus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Liriodendron
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Magnoliales : Magnoliaceae : Liriodendron89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Plantae
kingdom
Plantae83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Zamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Zamites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Alnus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Fagales : Betulaceae : Alnus89.8 - 0.0117 Ma
Phanerozoic
Quercus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Fagales : Fagaceae : Quercus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Artocarpus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rosales : Moraceae : Artocarpus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cinnamomum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Laurales : Lauraceae : Cinnamomum89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Chrysobalanus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Malpighiales : Chrysobalanaceae : Chrysobalanus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Rosaceae
family
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rosales : Rosaceae0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Carpites
genus
Plantae : Carpites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Pinus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Pinaceae : Pinus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Equisetum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Equisetaceae : Equisetum140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Abies
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Pinaceae : Abies0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Dicotylophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Dicotylophyllum89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Osmunda
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Osmunda140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Onoclea
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Polypodiales : Onocleaceae : Onoclea89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Glyptostrobus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cupressaceae : Glyptostrobus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Metasequoia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cupressaceae : Metasequoia89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Thuites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Cupressaceae : Thuites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Sparganium
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Liliopsida : Poales : Typhaceae : Sparganium89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Menispermites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Ranunculales : Menispermaceae : Menispermites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Ternstroemites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Ericales : Pentaphylacaceae : Ternstroemites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Polygonaceae
family
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Caryophyllales : Polygonaceae0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Ampelopsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Vitales : Vitaceae : Ampelopsis89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Ericaceae
family
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Ericales : Ericaceae0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Anemia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Schizaeales : Anemiaceae : Anemia140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Geonomites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Liliopsida : Arecales : Arecaceae : Phoenicites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dombeyopsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Malvales : Malvaceae : Dombeyopsis89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dryopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Polypodiales : Dryopteridaceae : Dryopteris89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Sapindus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Sapindales : Sapindaceae : Sapindus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Populus
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Malpighiales : Salicaceae : Populus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dryophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Fagales : Juglandaceae : Dryophyllum89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Leguminosites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Fabales : Fabaceae : Leguminosites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Hausmannia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Gleicheniales : Dipteridaceae : Hausmannia140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Cladophlebis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Cladophlebis89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Sphenopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Lyginopteridaceae : Sphenopteris89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Zelkova
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rosales : Ulmaceae : Zelkova89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Insecta
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Insecta83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Wallowaconcha raylenea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Wallowaconchidae : Wallowaconcha : Wallowaconcha raylenea208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Trigoniidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Trigoniida : Trigoniidae201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Teleostei
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Teleostei83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Ctenochelidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Ctenochelidae93.5 - 85.8 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Odobenus rosmarus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Odobenidae : Odobenus : Odobenus rosmarus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Selachii
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Selachii83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Picea
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Pinaceae : Picea0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Arcestidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Arcestidae232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Phylloceratidae
family
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Phylloceratidae136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Chlamys (Chlamys) rubidus
species
Chlamys (Chlamys) rubidus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Acmaea pelta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Patellogastropoda : Lottiidae : Acmaea : Acmaea pelta0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Mya (Mya) truncata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Myidae : Mya : Mya (Mya) truncata0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hiatellida : Hiatellidae : Hiatella : Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Euenantiornithes
superorder
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Euenantiornithes83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Eumetopias jubata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Otariidae : Eumetopias : Eumetopias jubata0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Euspira pallida
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Naticidae : Euspira : Euspira pallida0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Mytilus trossulus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Mytilida : Mytilidae : Mytilus : Mytilus trossulus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Saurodontidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Actinopteri : Ichthyodectiformes : Saurodontidae83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Buteo jamaicensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Accipitriformes : Accipitridae : Buteo : Buteo jamaicensis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Eulytoceras phestum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lytoceratidae : Lytoceras : Eulytoceras phestum129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Pachydiscus (Pachydiscus) ootacodensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Pachydiscidae : Pachydiscus : Pachydiscus (Pachydiscus) ootacodensis83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Homolsomites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Homolsomites140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Simbirskites broadi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Polyptychitidae : Simbirskites : Simbirskites broadi136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Simbirskites lecontei
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Polyptychitidae : Simbirskites : Simbirskites lecontei136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Protetragonites quadrisulcatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Lytoceratidae : Protetragonites : Protetragonites quadrisulcatus136.4 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Argonauticeras argonautarum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Tetragonitidae : Argonauticeras : Argonauticeras argonautarum129.4 - 125 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Ornithurae
subclass
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Ornithurae83.6 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Camarodonta : Strongylocentrotidae : Strongylocentrotus : Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Meyeria harveyi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Mecochiridae : Meyeria : Meyeria harveyi83.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Archaeopus vancouverensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Ocypodidae : Archaeopus : Archaeopus vancouverensis86.3 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Actinastraea minima
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Astrocoeniidae : Actinastrea : Actinastraea minima201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Neptunea lyrata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Neogastropoda : Buccinidae : Neptunea : Neptunea lyrata0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Philadelphus
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rosales : Saxifragaceae : Philadelphus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Koelreuteria
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Sapindales : Sapindaceae : Koelreuteria89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Dillenites
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Dilleniales : Dilleniaceae : Dillenites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Clinocardium (Clinocardium) nuttallii
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Cardiidae : Clinocardium : Clinocardium (Clinocardium) nuttallii0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Saxidomus giganteus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Saxidomus : Saxidomus giganteus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Leukoma staminea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Veneroidei : Veneridae : Leukoma : Leukoma staminea0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Macoma nasuta
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Cardiida : Tellinidae : Macoma : Macoma nasuta0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Nilsonia
genus
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Nilsonia89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Tropites dilleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Tropites : Tropites dilleri232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tropites welleri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Tropites : Tropites welleri232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Discotropites sandlingensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Discotropites : Discotropites sandlingensis232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Discotropites theron
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Discotropites : Discotropites theron232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Pleurotropites gabbi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Pleurotropites : Pleurotropites gabbi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Paratropites sellai
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Paratropites : Paratropites sellai232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Gymnotropites americanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Gymnotropites : Gymnotropites americanus232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Desmatochelys lowii
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Testudines : Protostegidae : Desmatochelys : Desmatochelys lowii85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Todea
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Osmundales : Osmundaceae : Todea140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Midoriphyllum
genus
Plantae : Pinophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Pinaceae : Midoriphyllum140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Cyathea
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Cyatheales : Cyatheaceae : Cyathea140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Solenostelopteris
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Polypodiales : Solenostelopteris140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Pterisorus
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Polypodiales : Pterisorus140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Stramineopteris
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Pteridopsida : Polypodiales : Stramineopteris140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Doylea
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Corystospermales : Doylea140.2 - 130 Ma
Early Cretaceous
Pityostrobus beardii
species
Plantae : Pinophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Pinaceae : Pityostrobus : Pityostrobus beardii83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Kourisodon puntledgensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Squamata : Mosasauridae : Kourisodon : Kourisodon puntledgensis85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Hoploparia horrida
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Nephropidae : Hoploparia : Hoploparia horrida83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Hoploparia tshudyi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Nephropidae : Hoploparia : Hoploparia tshudyi83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Calliax whiteavesi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae : Calliax : Calliax whiteavesi86.3 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Neocallichirus manningi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae : Neocallichirus : Neocallichirus manningi83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Linuparus vancouverensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Palinuridae : Linuparus : Linuparus vancouverensis145 - 66 Ma
Cretaceous
Chlamys textoria
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Pectinidae : Chlamys : Chlamys textoria201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Eucorystes platys
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Domeciidae : Eucorystes : Eucorystes platys93.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Macroacaena chica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Lyreididae : Macroacaena : Macroacaena chica37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Cenomanocarcinus beardi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Cenomanocarcinidae : Cenomanocarcinus : Cenomanocarcinus beardi93.5 - 85.8 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Longusorbis cuniculosus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Longusorbiidae : Longusorbis : Longusorbis cuniculosus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Archaeopus bicornutus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Goneplacidae : Archaeopus : Archaeopus bicornutus37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Pustulina dawsoni
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Erymidae : Pustulina : Pustulina dawsoni83.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Enoploclytia minor
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Erymidae : Enoploclytia : Enoploclytia minor83.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Hoploparia bennetti
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Nephropidae : Hoploparia : Hoploparia bennetti86.3 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Linuparus canadensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Palinuridae : Linuparus : Linuparus canadensis93.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Comoxianassa haggarti
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae : Comoxianassa : Comoxianassa haggarti83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Cowichianassa meckerti
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Callianassidae : Cowichianassa : Cowichianassa meckerti83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Preclarocarcinus parvus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Homolidae : Preclarocarcinus : Preclarocarcinus parvus83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Eucorystes harveyi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Palaeocorystidae : Notopocorystes : Eucorystes harveyi86.3 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Nitotacarcinus canadensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Malacostraca : Decapoda : Tumidocarcinidae : Nitotacarcinus : Nitotacarcinus canadensis37.2 - 33.9 Ma
Paleogene
Rhamnites
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rhamnales : Rhamnaceae : Rhamnites89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Celastrophyllum
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Celastrophyllum89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Pamphagosirenites pacificus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Trachyceratidae : Pamphagosirenites : Pamphagosirenites pacificus232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Sympolycyclus gunningi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Clionititidae : Sympolycyclus : Sympolycyclus gunningi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Leconteia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Clionititidae : Leconteia232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Leconteia californica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Clionititidae : Leconteia : Leconteia californica232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Shastites vulcanus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Sandlingitidae : Shastites : Shastites vulcanus232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tropites keiliformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Tropites : Tropites keiliformis232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tropites izardi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Tropites : Tropites izardi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Discotropites smithi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropitidae : Discotropites : Discotropites smithi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Indonesites sphaericus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Indonesites : Indonesites sphaericus232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Hoplotropites circumspinatus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Tropitidae : Hoplotropites : Hoplotropites circumspinatus232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tardeceras parvum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Tropiceltitidae : Tardeceras : Tardeceras parvum232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Stikinoceras kerri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Thisbitidae : Stikinoceras : Stikinoceras kerri221.5 - 215.56 Ma
Late Triassic
Bacchites hyatti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Juvavitidae : Bacchites : Bacchites hyatti232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Projuvavites brockensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Juvavitidae : Projuvavites : Projuvavites brockensis232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Projuvavites strongi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Juvavitidae : Projuvavites : Projuvavites strongi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Goniojuvavites kellyi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Juvavitidae : Goniojuvavites : Goniojuvavites kellyi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Paracochloceras canaliculatum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Cochloceratidae : Paracochloceras : Paracochloceras canaliculatum208.5 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Ctenostreon rugosum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Limidae : Ctenostreon : Ctenostreon rugosum201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Sagenites (Trachysagenites) herbichi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Haloritidae : Trachysagenites : Sagenites (Trachysagenites) herbichi232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Sympolycyclus nodifer
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Clionitidae : Sympolycyclus : Sympolycyclus nodifer232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Bacchites bacchus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ceratitida : Juvavitidae : Bacchites : Bacchites bacchus232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Juvavites knowltoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Juvavitidae : Juvavites : Juvavites knowltoni232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Halobia superba
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia superba232 - 221.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Inoceramus pictus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus : Inoceramus pictus100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Arnioceras arnouldi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Arietitidae : Arnioceras : Arnioceras arnouldi199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Inoceramus (Endocostea) balticus
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus : Inoceramus (Endocostea) balticus100.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Pseudoctenis
genus
Plantae : Cycadophyta : Cycadopsida : Cycadales : Pseudoctenis89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Selaginella
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Lycopsida : Selaginellaceae : Selaginella0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Bankia setacea
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Teredinidae : Bankia : Bankia setacea0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Puncturella multistriata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Fissurellidae : Puncturella : Puncturella multistriata0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Posidonotis semiplicata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Posidoniidae : Posidonotis : Posidonotis semiplicata196.5 - 183 Ma
Early Jurassic
Weyla (Weyla) bodenbenderi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Neitheidae : Weyla : Weyla (Weyla) bodenbenderi201.3 - 174.1 Ma
Jurassic
Weyla (Weyla) meeki
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Neitheidae : Weyla : Weyla (Weyla) meeki199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Zizyphus
genus
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Rhamnales : Rhamnaceae : Zizyphus89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Lycopodium
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Lycopsida : Lycopodiaceae : Lycopodium0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Sciponoceras gracile
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Baculitidae : Sciponoceras : Sciponoceras gracile100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Desmoceras (Pseudouhligella) ezoanum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonitida : Desmoceratidae : Desmoceras : Desmoceras (Pseudouhligella) ezoanum100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Anser albifrons
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Anseriformes : Anatidae : Anser : Anser albifrons0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Bernaya (Bernaya) beardi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cypraeidae : Bernaya : Bernaya (Bernaya) beardi85.8 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Allantodiopsis erosa
species
Allantodiopsis : Allantodiopsis erosa89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Bauhinia
genus
Bauhinia89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Trochodendroides arctica
species
Plantae : Spermatophyta : Magnoliopsida : Saxifragales : Cercidiphyllaceae : Trochodendroides : Trochodendroides arctica89.8 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Opis (Hesperopis) holzana
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Opis : Opis (Hesperopis) holzana85.8 - 83.5 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Opis (Hesperopis) vancouverensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Carditida : Astartidae : Opis : Opis (Hesperopis) vancouverensis83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Gaudryina laevigata
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Lituolida : Verneuilinidae : Gaudryina : Gaudryina laevigata83.5 - 70.6 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Inoceramus crippsi
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus : Inoceramus crippsi100.5 - 93.9 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Maaqwi cascadensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Anseriformes : Maaqwi : Maaqwi cascadensis83.6 - 72.1 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Baculites chicoensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Baculitidae : Baculites : Baculites chicoensis100.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Inoceramus chicoensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Inoceramus : Inoceramus chicoensis100.5 - 66 Ma
Late Cretaceous
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 80 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Canada
North America
North America PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.4.5 18:59:35 Page generated: 2020.1.25 20:52:18
Go to top of page