Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska, USAi
Regional Level Types | |
---|---|
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | Census Area |
Alaska | State |
USA | Country |
This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Type:
Largest Settlements:
Place | Population |
---|---|
Hoonah | 757 (2017) |
Angoon | 456 (2017) |
Gustavus | 434 (2017) |
Tenakee Springs | 133 (2017) |
Mindat Locality ID:
203122
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:203122:7
GUID (UUID V4):
69f5d5da-2071-433c-8682-a5d070bd78b4
Other Languages:
French:
Région de recensement de Hoonah-Angoon, Alaska, États-Unis
German:
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska, Vereinigte Staaten
Italian:
Census Area di Hoonah-Angoon, Alaska, Stati Uniti d'America
Russian:
Хуна-Ангун, Аляска, Соединённые Штаты Америки
Simplified Chinese:
胡納-安貢人口普查區, 阿拉斯加州, 美国
Spanish:
Área censal de Hoonah–Angoon, Alaska, Estados Unidos
Albanian:
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon, Alaska, Shtetet e Bashkuara të Amerikës
Bishnupriya Manipuri:
স্কাগৱে-য়্যাকুটাত-আঙ্গূন মানুলেহা লয়া, আলাস্কা, তিলপারাষ্ট্র
Cebuano:
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska
Dutch:
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska, Verenigde Staten
Irish Gaelic:
Ceantar Daonáirimh Hoonah-Angoon, Alasca, Stáit Aontaithe Mheiriceá
Low Saxon/Low German:
Zensusrebeet Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon, Alaska, USA
Norwegian:
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska, USA
Polish:
Okręg Hoonah–Angoon, Alaska, Stany Zjednoczone
Portuguese:
Região Censitária de Hoonah-Angoon, Alasca, Estados Unidos
Serbian:
Хуна–Ангун, Аљаска, Сједињене Америчке Државе
Serbo-Croatian:
Hoonah–Angoon, Aljaska, Sjedinjene Američke Države
Swedish:
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska, USA
Turkish:
Hoonah–Angoon Census Area, Alaska, Amerika Birleşik Devletleri
Urdu:
ہونہ–اینگون مردم شماری علاقہ، الاسکا, الاسکا, ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکا
Waray:
Hoonah–Angoon Census Area, Alaska, Estados Unidos
No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?
Select Mineral List Type
Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical ElementsCommodity List
This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.Mineral List
Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities57 valid minerals.
Detailed Mineral List:
Gallery:
List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification
Group 1 - Elements | |||
---|---|---|---|
ⓘ | Silver | 1.AA.05 | Ag |
ⓘ | Gold | 1.AA.05 | Au |
ⓘ | Antimony | 1.CA.05 | Sb |
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts | |||
ⓘ | Chalcocite | 2.BA.05 | Cu2S |
ⓘ | Bornite | 2.BA.15 | Cu5FeS4 |
ⓘ | Pentlandite | 2.BB.15 | (NixFey)Σ9S8 |
ⓘ | Covellite | 2.CA.05a | CuS |
ⓘ | Sphalerite | 2.CB.05a | ZnS |
ⓘ | Chalcopyrite | 2.CB.10a | CuFeS2 |
ⓘ | Cubanite | 2.CB.55a | CuFe2S3 |
ⓘ | Pyrrhotite | 2.CC.10 | Fe1-xS |
ⓘ | Galena | 2.CD.10 | PbS |
ⓘ | Altaite ? | 2.CD.10 | PbTe |
ⓘ | Stibnite | 2.DB.05 | Sb2S3 |
ⓘ | Molybdenite | 2.EA.30 | MoS2 |
ⓘ | Pyrite | 2.EB.05a | FeS2 |
ⓘ | Marcasite | 2.EB.10a | FeS2 |
ⓘ | Löllingite | 2.EB.15a | FeAs2 |
ⓘ | Arsenopyrite | 2.EB.20 | FeAsS |
ⓘ | 'Tetrahedrite Subgroup' | 2.GB.05 | Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S |
ⓘ | Jamesonite | 2.HB.15 | Pb4FeSb6S14 |
ⓘ | Boulangerite | 2.HC.15 | Pb5Sb4S11 |
ⓘ | Enargite | 2.KA.05 | Cu3AsS4 |
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides | |||
ⓘ | Goethite | 4.00. | α-Fe3+O(OH) |
ⓘ | Magnetite | 4.BB.05 | Fe2+Fe3+2O4 |
ⓘ | Ilmenite | 4.CB.05 | Fe2+TiO3 |
ⓘ | Hematite | 4.CB.05 | Fe2O3 |
ⓘ | Quartz | 4.DA.05 | SiO2 |
ⓘ | Pyrolusite | 4.DB.05 | Mn4+O2 |
ⓘ | Rutile | 4.DB.05 | TiO2 |
ⓘ | Cassiterite ? | 4.DB.05 | SnO2 |
ⓘ | Uraninite | 4.DL.05 | UO2 |
ⓘ | Molybdite | 4.E0.10 | MoO3 |
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates | |||
ⓘ | Calcite | 5.AB.05 | CaCO3 |
ⓘ | Siderite | 5.AB.05 | FeCO3 |
ⓘ | Smithsonite | 5.AB.05 | ZnCO3 |
ⓘ | Ankerite | 5.AB.10 | Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2 |
ⓘ | Azurite | 5.BA.05 | Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2 |
ⓘ | Malachite | 5.BA.10 | Cu2(CO3)(OH)2 |
ⓘ | Hydrozincite | 5.BA.15 | Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6 |
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates | |||
ⓘ | Anhydrite | 7.AD.30 | CaSO4 |
ⓘ | Baryte | 7.AD.35 | BaSO4 |
ⓘ | Alunite | 7.BC.10 | KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
ⓘ | Plumbojarosite ? | 7.BC.10 | Pb0.5Fe3+3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
ⓘ | Gypsum | 7.CD.40 | CaSO4 · 2H2O |
ⓘ | Powellite | 7.GA.05 | Ca(MoO4) |
ⓘ | Scheelite | 7.GA.05 | Ca(WO4) |
Group 9 - Silicates | |||
ⓘ | Zircon | 9.AD.30 | Zr(SiO4) |
ⓘ | Epidote | 9.BG.05a | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
ⓘ | Augite | 9.DA.15 | (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6 |
ⓘ | Diopside | 9.DA.15 | CaMgSi2O6 |
ⓘ | Tremolite | 9.DE.10 | ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2 |
ⓘ | Actinolite | 9.DE.10 | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
ⓘ | Muscovite | 9.EC.15 | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
ⓘ | var. Sericite | 9.EC.15 | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
ⓘ | Montmorillonite | 9.EC.40 | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
ⓘ | Chrysocolla | 9.ED.20 | Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1 |
ⓘ | Palygorskite | 9.EE.20 | ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O |
ⓘ | Albite | 9.FA.35 | Na(AlSi3O8) |
Unclassified | |||
ⓘ | 'Asbestos var. Mountain Leather' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Garnet Group' | - | X3Z2(SiO4)3 |
ⓘ | 'Pyroxene Group' | - | ADSi2O6 |
ⓘ | 'K Feldspar' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Chlorite Group' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Asbestos' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Biotite' | - | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
ⓘ | 'Clay minerals' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Feldspar Group' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Limonite' | - | |
ⓘ | 'Allanite Group' | - | (A12+REE3+)(M13+M23+M32+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
List of minerals for each chemical element
H | Hydrogen | |
---|---|---|
H | ⓘ Actinolite | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
H | ⓘ Alunite | KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
H | ⓘ Azurite | Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2 |
H | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
H | ⓘ Chrysocolla | Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1 |
H | ⓘ Epidote | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
H | ⓘ Goethite | α-Fe3+O(OH) |
H | ⓘ Gypsum | CaSO4 · 2H2O |
H | ⓘ Hydrozincite | Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6 |
H | ⓘ Malachite | Cu2(CO3)(OH)2 |
H | ⓘ Muscovite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
H | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
H | ⓘ Palygorskite | ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O |
H | ⓘ Plumbojarosite | Pb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6 |
H | ⓘ Tremolite | ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2 |
H | ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
H | ⓘ Allanite Group | (A12+REE3+)(M13+M23+M32+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
C | Carbon | |
C | ⓘ Ankerite | Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2 |
C | ⓘ Azurite | Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2 |
C | ⓘ Calcite | CaCO3 |
C | ⓘ Hydrozincite | Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6 |
C | ⓘ Malachite | Cu2(CO3)(OH)2 |
C | ⓘ Siderite | FeCO3 |
C | ⓘ Smithsonite | ZnCO3 |
O | Oxygen | |
O | ⓘ Actinolite | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
O | ⓘ Albite | Na(AlSi3O8) |
O | ⓘ Alunite | KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
O | ⓘ Anhydrite | CaSO4 |
O | ⓘ Ankerite | Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2 |
O | ⓘ Augite | (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6 |
O | ⓘ Azurite | Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2 |
O | ⓘ Baryte | BaSO4 |
O | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
O | ⓘ Calcite | CaCO3 |
O | ⓘ Cassiterite | SnO2 |
O | ⓘ Chrysocolla | Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1 |
O | ⓘ Diopside | CaMgSi2O6 |
O | ⓘ Epidote | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
O | ⓘ Goethite | α-Fe3+O(OH) |
O | ⓘ Gypsum | CaSO4 · 2H2O |
O | ⓘ Hematite | Fe2O3 |
O | ⓘ Hydrozincite | Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6 |
O | ⓘ Ilmenite | Fe2+TiO3 |
O | ⓘ Magnetite | Fe2+Fe23+O4 |
O | ⓘ Malachite | Cu2(CO3)(OH)2 |
O | ⓘ Molybdite | MoO3 |
O | ⓘ Muscovite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
O | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
O | ⓘ Palygorskite | ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O |
O | ⓘ Plumbojarosite | Pb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6 |
O | ⓘ Powellite | Ca(MoO4) |
O | ⓘ Pyrolusite | Mn4+O2 |
O | ⓘ Quartz | SiO2 |
O | ⓘ Rutile | TiO2 |
O | ⓘ Scheelite | Ca(WO4) |
O | ⓘ Siderite | FeCO3 |
O | ⓘ Smithsonite | ZnCO3 |
O | ⓘ Tremolite | ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2 |
O | ⓘ Uraninite | UO2 |
O | ⓘ Zircon | Zr(SiO4) |
O | ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
O | ⓘ Pyroxene Group | ADSi2O6 |
O | ⓘ Garnet Group | X3Z2(SiO4)3 |
O | ⓘ Allanite Group | (A12+REE3+)(M13+M23+M32+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
F | Fluorine | |
F | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
Na | Sodium | |
Na | ⓘ Albite | Na(AlSi3O8) |
Na | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
Mg | Magnesium | |
Mg | ⓘ Actinolite | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
Mg | ⓘ Ankerite | Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2 |
Mg | ⓘ Augite | (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6 |
Mg | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
Mg | ⓘ Diopside | CaMgSi2O6 |
Mg | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
Mg | ⓘ Palygorskite | ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O |
Mg | ⓘ Tremolite | ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2 |
Al | Aluminium | |
Al | ⓘ Albite | Na(AlSi3O8) |
Al | ⓘ Alunite | KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
Al | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
Al | ⓘ Chrysocolla | Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1 |
Al | ⓘ Epidote | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
Al | ⓘ Muscovite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
Al | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
Al | ⓘ Palygorskite | ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O |
Al | ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
Si | Silicon | |
Si | ⓘ Actinolite | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
Si | ⓘ Albite | Na(AlSi3O8) |
Si | ⓘ Augite | (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6 |
Si | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
Si | ⓘ Chrysocolla | Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1 |
Si | ⓘ Diopside | CaMgSi2O6 |
Si | ⓘ Epidote | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
Si | ⓘ Muscovite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
Si | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
Si | ⓘ Palygorskite | ◻Al2Mg2◻2Si8O20(OH)2(H2O)4 · 4H2O |
Si | ⓘ Quartz | SiO2 |
Si | ⓘ Tremolite | ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2 |
Si | ⓘ Zircon | Zr(SiO4) |
Si | ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
Si | ⓘ Pyroxene Group | ADSi2O6 |
Si | ⓘ Garnet Group | X3Z2(SiO4)3 |
Si | ⓘ Allanite Group | (A12+REE3+)(M13+M23+M32+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
S | Sulfur | |
S | ⓘ Alunite | KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
S | ⓘ Anhydrite | CaSO4 |
S | ⓘ Arsenopyrite | FeAsS |
S | ⓘ Baryte | BaSO4 |
S | ⓘ Bornite | Cu5FeS4 |
S | ⓘ Boulangerite | Pb5Sb4S11 |
S | ⓘ Chalcopyrite | CuFeS2 |
S | ⓘ Chalcocite | Cu2S |
S | ⓘ Covellite | CuS |
S | ⓘ Cubanite | CuFe2S3 |
S | ⓘ Enargite | Cu3AsS4 |
S | ⓘ Galena | PbS |
S | ⓘ Gypsum | CaSO4 · 2H2O |
S | ⓘ Jamesonite | Pb4FeSb6S14 |
S | ⓘ Marcasite | FeS2 |
S | ⓘ Molybdenite | MoS2 |
S | ⓘ Pentlandite | (NixFey)Σ9S8 |
S | ⓘ Plumbojarosite | Pb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6 |
S | ⓘ Pyrite | FeS2 |
S | ⓘ Pyrrhotite | Fe1-xS |
S | ⓘ Sphalerite | ZnS |
S | ⓘ Stibnite | Sb2S3 |
S | ⓘ Tetrahedrite Subgroup | Cu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S |
K | Potassium | |
K | ⓘ Alunite | KAl3(SO4)2(OH)6 |
K | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
K | ⓘ Muscovite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
K | ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite | KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2 |
Ca | Calcium | |
Ca | ⓘ Actinolite | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
Ca | ⓘ Anhydrite | CaSO4 |
Ca | ⓘ Ankerite | Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2 |
Ca | ⓘ Augite | (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6 |
Ca | ⓘ Calcite | CaCO3 |
Ca | ⓘ Diopside | CaMgSi2O6 |
Ca | ⓘ Epidote | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
Ca | ⓘ Gypsum | CaSO4 · 2H2O |
Ca | ⓘ Montmorillonite | (Na,Ca)0.33(Al,Mg)2(Si4O10)(OH)2 · nH2O |
Ca | ⓘ Powellite | Ca(MoO4) |
Ca | ⓘ Scheelite | Ca(WO4) |
Ca | ⓘ Tremolite | ◻Ca2Mg5(Si8O22)(OH)2 |
Ti | Titanium | |
Ti | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
Ti | ⓘ Ilmenite | Fe2+TiO3 |
Ti | ⓘ Rutile | TiO2 |
Mn | Manganese | |
Mn | ⓘ Pyrolusite | Mn4+O2 |
Fe | Iron | |
Fe | ⓘ Actinolite | ◻Ca2(Mg4.5-2.5Fe0.5-2.5)Si8O22(OH)2 |
Fe | ⓘ Ankerite | Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2 |
Fe | ⓘ Arsenopyrite | FeAsS |
Fe | ⓘ Augite | (CaxMgyFez)(Mgy1Fez1)Si2O6 |
Fe | ⓘ Biotite | K(Fe2+/Mg)2(Al/Fe3+/Mg/Ti)([Si/Al/Fe]2Si2O10)(OH/F)2 |
Fe | ⓘ Bornite | Cu5FeS4 |
Fe | ⓘ Chalcopyrite | CuFeS2 |
Fe | ⓘ Cubanite | CuFe2S3 |
Fe | ⓘ Epidote | (CaCa)(AlAlFe3+)O[Si2O7][SiO4](OH) |
Fe | ⓘ Goethite | α-Fe3+O(OH) |
Fe | ⓘ Hematite | Fe2O3 |
Fe | ⓘ Ilmenite | Fe2+TiO3 |
Fe | ⓘ Jamesonite | Pb4FeSb6S14 |
Fe | ⓘ Löllingite | FeAs2 |
Fe | ⓘ Magnetite | Fe2+Fe23+O4 |
Fe | ⓘ Marcasite | FeS2 |
Fe | ⓘ Pentlandite | (NixFey)Σ9S8 |
Fe | ⓘ Plumbojarosite | Pb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6 |
Fe | ⓘ Pyrite | FeS2 |
Fe | ⓘ Pyrrhotite | Fe1-xS |
Fe | ⓘ Siderite | FeCO3 |
Ni | Nickel | |
Ni | ⓘ Pentlandite | (NixFey)Σ9S8 |
Cu | Copper | |
Cu | ⓘ Azurite | Cu3(CO3)2(OH)2 |
Cu | ⓘ Bornite | Cu5FeS4 |
Cu | ⓘ Chalcopyrite | CuFeS2 |
Cu | ⓘ Chalcocite | Cu2S |
Cu | ⓘ Chrysocolla | Cu2-xAlx(H2-xSi2O5)(OH)4 · nH2O, x < 1 |
Cu | ⓘ Covellite | CuS |
Cu | ⓘ Cubanite | CuFe2S3 |
Cu | ⓘ Enargite | Cu3AsS4 |
Cu | ⓘ Malachite | Cu2(CO3)(OH)2 |
Cu | ⓘ Tetrahedrite Subgroup | Cu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S |
Zn | Zinc | |
Zn | ⓘ Hydrozincite | Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6 |
Zn | ⓘ Smithsonite | ZnCO3 |
Zn | ⓘ Sphalerite | ZnS |
As | Arsenic | |
As | ⓘ Arsenopyrite | FeAsS |
As | ⓘ Enargite | Cu3AsS4 |
As | ⓘ Löllingite | FeAs2 |
Zr | Zirconium | |
Zr | ⓘ Zircon | Zr(SiO4) |
Mo | Molybdenum | |
Mo | ⓘ Molybdenite | MoS2 |
Mo | ⓘ Molybdite | MoO3 |
Mo | ⓘ Powellite | Ca(MoO4) |
Ag | Silver | |
Ag | ⓘ Silver | Ag |
Sn | Tin | |
Sn | ⓘ Cassiterite | SnO2 |
Sb | Antimony | |
Sb | ⓘ Antimony | Sb |
Sb | ⓘ Boulangerite | Pb5Sb4S11 |
Sb | ⓘ Jamesonite | Pb4FeSb6S14 |
Sb | ⓘ Stibnite | Sb2S3 |
Sb | ⓘ Tetrahedrite Subgroup | Cu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S |
Te | Tellurium | |
Te | ⓘ Altaite | PbTe |
Ba | Barium | |
Ba | ⓘ Baryte | BaSO4 |
W | Tungsten | |
W | ⓘ Scheelite | Ca(WO4) |
Au | Gold | |
Au | ⓘ Gold | Au |
Pb | Lead | |
Pb | ⓘ Altaite | PbTe |
Pb | ⓘ Boulangerite | Pb5Sb4S11 |
Pb | ⓘ Galena | PbS |
Pb | ⓘ Jamesonite | Pb4FeSb6S14 |
Pb | ⓘ Plumbojarosite | Pb0.5Fe33+(SO4)2(OH)6 |
U | Uranium | |
U | ⓘ Uraninite | UO2 |
Fossils
There are 31 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.
Occurrences | 205 |
---|---|
Youngest Fossil Listed | 2.59 Ma (Pleistocene) |
Oldest Fossil Listed | 443 Ma (Silurian) |
Stratigraphic Units | Click here to view 7 stratigraphic units. |
Fossils from Region | Click here to show the list. |
Fossil Localities | Click to show 31 fossil localities |
- Alaska
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
- Paleozoic🐚 False Bay area
- Paleozoic🐚 Freshwater Bay
- Late/Upper Triassic🐚 Locality 10180
- Late/Upper Triassic🐚 Locality 8848
- Late/Upper Triassic🐚 Mole Harbor
- Early/Lower Cretaceous🐚 Point Pybus
- Permian🐚 Pybus Bay
- Permian🐚 USGS 18345
- Permian🐚 USGS 2368
- Permian🐚 USGS 2370
- Permian🐚 USGS 2547
- Jurassic🐚 Whitney Island
- Paleozoic🐚 Windfall Harbor
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
Other Databases
Wikipedia: | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoonah%E2%80%93Angoon_Census_Area,_Alaska |
---|---|
Wikidata ID: | Q500827 |
GeoNames ID: | 7117568 |
Localities in this Region
- Alaska
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
- A.F. Parker Mine
- Admiralty Mining District
- Admiralty-Alaska; Tellurium Mine
- Alaska Dano; War Horse Mine
- Alaska Empire; Williams; Hawk Inlet Mine Mine
- AS 1-71 Prospect
- Barron Prospect
- Bear Creek Prospect (ARDF - JU137)
- Bear Creek Prospect (ARDF - JU219)
- Brown Prospect
- Clam Bed Prospect
- Cook; Coronado Prospect
- Copper Chief Prospect
- Ebba Prospect
- HP Prospect
- Kloss Prospect
- Little Bear Prospect
- Mansfield; Seattle Prospect
- Mertie Lode Prospect
- Nowell-Otterson Prospect
- Patty Prospect
- Petunia Prospect
- Portage Prospect
- President Prospect
- Prospect Creek Prospect
- PT Prospect
- Pyrola Prospect
- Rosetta; Hawk Inlet Prospect
- Slow Boat Prospect
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - JU237; west of Snowy Mountain)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - JU243; near Hawk Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - JU254; near Salmon River)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI139; northwest of Sikady Lake)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI140; southwest end of Hasselborg Lake)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - JU216; northeast of Funter Bay)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI068; north of lower Pack Creek)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI073; north of Winning Cove)
- Zengar Prospect
- Alaska Chief Prospect
- Chichagof Mining District (Chicagof Mining District)
- 3-J; Three J; 3 J Prospects
- Apex-El Nido Mines
- Baldy Prospect
- Big Iron Prospect
- Big Ledge Prospect
- Cable Prospect
- Camel Gypsum Prospect
- Cann Creek Prospect
- Cobol; Mine Mountain; Cobol North Mine
- Columbine group Prospect
- Elk Prospect
- Goldwin Mine
- Gwinn Prospect
- Gypsum Creek Prospect
- Hoonah Prospect
- Jay and Kathy B Prospect
- Joanne Prospect
- Kaiser Gypsum Mine
- ⭔Lemesurier Island
- Marvitz; Ibach Mine
- Neka Prospect
- Oso Prospect
- Phonograph Prospect
- Richard 1-4 Prospect
- Saloma Prospect (Soloma?)
- South-side Prospect
- Stranger River Prospect
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF001; Inian Islands)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF002; Northwest part of Yakobi Island)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI015; north end of Yakobi Island)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI016; north end of Yakobi Island)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI052; upper Kennel Creek)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI053; north of Columbia Point)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SI061; west of East Point)
- Unnamed Occurrences (ARDF - SI051; logging road; north side of Gypsum Creek)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - JU245; near Hoonah)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI006; southeast of mouth of Stag Bay)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI007; southeast of mouth of Stag Bay)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI008; east of outer Squid Bay)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI023; northeast shore of upper Stag Bay)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI029; southeast end of Cub Mountain)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI032; northeast flank of Mine Mountain)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - SI034; east of Lake Elfendahl)
- ⭔Yakobi Island
- Yakobi Island; Miner Island Mine
- Churchill Occurrence
- Galena Mine
- Highland Chief; Joe's Dream Prospect
- Hopalong Mine
- Incas Mine
- Le Roy; A. L. Parker; Pet Mine (after about 1975)
- Monarch No. 1 and No. 2 Mine
- Nunatak Prospect (Muir Inlet)
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
- Alaska
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
- Orange Point Deposit Prospects
- Petersburg Mining District
- Apache; Navajo Prospect
- BBH Prospect
- Bluebird Prospect
- Chuck River Mines
- Croney Prospect
- First Basin Mine
- Fries; Falls Quartz Prospects
- Gold Prospect
- Holkham Bay Mine
- Islander Prospect
- Jenny Reed Prospect
- Jensen; Jackston; Keith Mine
- K & D Mine
- Louise Prospect
- Marty Prospect
- Placer Lakes Mine?
- Portland Prospect
- Powers Creek Mine
- Red Wing Prospect
- Second Basin Mines
- Sumdum Chief Mine
- Sumdum Prospect
- Sylvia Creek Mine
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SD020; west of Mount Sumdum)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SD022; on upper Powers Creek)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SD029; northeast of Taylor Lake)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SD049; southwest of 'Spruce Mountain')
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SD055; southeast of Fords Terror)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SD061; near south arm of Dawes Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrences (ARDF - SD047; near 'Spruce Mountain')
- Upper Spruce Creek Mines
- Walhalla Prospect
- Yates Prospect
- Yellow Jacket Prospect
- Rambler; Challenger Prospect
- Sentinel Mine
- Silver Dick and Jennie claims Prospect
- Smith prospect; Treadwell Yukon Co.; Willoughby Island Mine
- Sunrise; Newsboy; and Red Top claims of 'Doc' Silver Occurrence
- Sunrise Prospect
- Unnamed Mine (ARDF - MF067; Francis Island)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF021; west of Tarr Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF025; southwest of Mt. Parker)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF039; Johns Hopkins Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF044; east of Kashoto Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF045; Johns Hopkins Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF046; west of Tarr Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF047; 3850 Nunatak west of Tarr Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF048; west of Tarr Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF051; near Scidmore Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF052; west head of Hugh Miller Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF053; west of Rendu Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF055; west of Rendu Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF056; west mouth of Rendu Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF059; east side of Queen Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF060; upper Wachusett Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF062; south of Tidal Inlet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF064; southwest of Red Mountain)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF071; upper Dundas Bay)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF072; east of Brady Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF075; east side of Dundas Bay)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF078; west of Alaska Chief)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF083; east of Dundas Bay)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF085; on Idaho Ridge)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF086; between Curtis Hills and Bruce Hills)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - SK017; west of Rendu Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrences (ARDF - MF057; southwest Gilbert Peninsula)
- Unnamed Occurrences (ARDF - SD019; near southeast tip of Snettisham Peninsula)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - MF037; Bruce Hills)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - MF061; North Marble Island)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - MF069; northeast side of Willoughby Island)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - MF070; on Threesome Mountain)
- Valley of Tears; Dundas River Mine
- Van Horn Prospect
- Yakutat Mining District
- Lituya Bay Gold Mining Co. Mine
- Unnamed Mines (ARDF - MF042; Gulf of Alaska coast: Includes Topsy Creek; Dagelet River; and Oregon King Consolidated claims)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF005; north wall of South Crillon Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF006; near the mouth of Crillon Inlet to Lituya Bay)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF007; northwest of Mt. Marchainville)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF008; south of Finger Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF009; southeast of upper Finger Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF010; southeast of upper Finger Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF011; north of Mt. Marchainville)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF012; Astrolabe Peninsula)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF014; near Cascade Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF015; near Desolation Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF016; moraine on Fairweather Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF019; southwest of Mt Dagelet)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF020; north wall of South Crillon Glacier)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF043; area near Fall Creek; Mudside Creek; Coal Creek; and upper Topsy Creek)
- Unnamed Occurrence (ARDF - MF050; upper North Crillon Glacier)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - MF004; North Crillon Glacier)
- Unnamed Prospect (ARDF - MF013; DeLangle Mountain)
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect
North America
- Coast MountainsMountain Range
North America PlateTectonic Plate
- Alexander DomainDomain
- Chugach DomainDomain
- Taku DomainDomain
- Yakutat-Dangerous DomainDomain
Pacific OceanOcean
Pacific PlateTectonic Plate
USA
- Alaska
- Glacier Bay Mining DistrictMining District
- Juneau Mining DistrictMining District
This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to
visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders
for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
Bohemia Basin, Yakobi Island, Chichagof Mining District, Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, Alaska, USA