登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置
照片搜索Photo Galleries今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

East Timori
Regional Level Types
East TimorCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
Key
03434100014947245204756.jpg
Geological map of East Timor

East Timor
07558480014946423525930.jpg
The distribution of metallic minerals in East Timor

East Timor
05492350014947245209351.jpg
The distribution of non-metallic minerals in East Timor

East Timor
03434100014947245204756.jpg
Geological map of East Timor

East Timor
07558480014946423525930.jpg
The distribution of metallic minerals in East Timor

East Timor
05492350014947245209351.jpg
The distribution of non-metallic minerals in East Timor

East Timor
07613910014947245203301.jpg
Geological map of East Timor

East Timor
07558480014946423525930.jpg
The distribution of metallic minerals in East Timor

East Timor
Area:
14,874 km2
Neighbouring regions:
Locality type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Dili150,000 (2016)
Maliana22,000 (2016)
Suai21,539 (2016)
Likisá19,000 (2018)
Aileu17,356 (2016)
Lospalos17,186 (2018)
Other Languages:
French:
Timor oriental
German:
Osttimor
Italian:
Timor Est
Portuguese:
Timor-Leste
Russian:
Восточный Тимор
Simplified Chinese:
东帝汶
Spanish:
Timor Oriental
Tetum:
Timor-Leste
Achinese:
Timor Leste
Afrikaans:
Oos-Timor
Akan:
Timɔ Boka
Albanian:
Timori Lindor
Alemannic:
Osttimor
Amharic:
ምሥራቅ ቲሞር
Anglo-Saxon:
Ēasttimor
Arabic:
تيمور الشرقية
Aragonese:
Timor Oriental
Armenian:
Արևելյան Թիմոր
Asturian:
Timor Oriental
Azeri:
Şərq Timor
Bambara:
Kɔrɔn Timɔr
Bashkir:
Көнсығыш Тимор
Basque:
Timor ekialdea
Bavarian:
Osttimor
Belarusian:
Усходні Тымор
Belarusian (Tarashkevitsa):
Усходні Тымор
Bengali:
পূর্ব তিমুর
Bishnupriya Manipuri:
মুঙ তিমুর
Bosnian:
Istočni Timor
Breton:
Timor ar Reter
Buginese:
Timor Leste
Bulgarian:
Източен Тимор
Burmese:
အရှေ့တီမော
Catalan:
Timor Oriental
Cebuano:
Sidlakang Timor
Central Bikol:
Subangan na Timor
Central Kurdish/Sorani:
تیمۆری ڕۆژھەڵات
Chavacano:
Timor Oriental
Chechen:
Малхбален Тимор
Classical Chinese:
東帝汶
Cornish:
Timor Est
Corsican:
Timor Este
Crimean Tatar (Latin):
Şarqiy Timor
Croatian:
Istočni Timor
Czech:
Východní Timor
Danish:
Østtimor
Doteli:
पूर्वी टिमोर
Dutch:
Oost-Timor
Dzongkha:
ཤར་ཕྱོགས་ཏི་་མོར
Egyptian Arabic:
تيمور الشرقيه
Erzya:
Чилисемань Тимор Мастор
Esperanto:
Orienta Timoro
Estonian:
Ida-Timor
Ewe:
Ɣedzeƒe Timɔ nutome
Extremaduran:
Timol Oriental
Faroese:
Eysturtimor
Farsi/Persian:
تیمور شرقی
Fiji Hindi:
East Timor
Finnish:
Itä-Timor
Franco-Provençal:
Timor orientâl
Friulian:
Timor orientâl
Fula:
East Timor
Gagauz:
Günduusu Timor
Galician:
Timor Leste
Georgian:
აღმოსავლეთი ტიმორი
Greek:
Ανατολικό Τιμόρ
Greenlandic:
Timor Kangilliit
Gujarati:
પૂર્વ તિમોર
Haitian:
Timò oryantal
Hakka:
Tûng Timor
Hausa:
Timor-Leste
Hebrew:
מזרח טימור
Hindi:
पूर्वी तिमोर
Hungarian:
Kelet-Timor
Icelandic:
Austur-Tímor
Ido:
Esta Timor
Iloko:
Daya a Timor
Indonesian:
Timor Leste
Interlingua:
Timor del Est
Interlingue:
Ost-Timor
Irish Gaelic:
An Tíomór Thoir
Jamaican Patois:
Iis Timor
Japanese:
東ティモール
Javanese:
Timor Wétan
Judaeo-Spanish:
Timor Oryentala
Kabyle:
Tumur Asamar
Kalmyk:
Зюнһара Тимормудин Улс Орн
Kannada:
ಪೂರ್ವ ಟೀಮೊರ್
Kapampangan:
Aslagang Timor
Karakalpak:
Shıg'ıs Timor
Kashmiri:
مَشرِقی تایمور
Kazakh (Cyrillic Script):
Тимор-Лесте
Khmer:
ទីម័រខាងកើត
Kikuyu:
Timori ya Mashariki
Kinyarwanda:
Timoro-Lesite
Kongo:
Timor-Leste
Konkani:
पूर्व तिमोर
Korean:
동티모르
Kurdish (Latin Script):
Tîmora Rojhilat
Kyrgyz:
Тимор Лешти
Lao:
ຕີມໍ ຕາເວັນອອກ
Latin:
Timora Orientalis
Latvian:
Austrumtimora
Ligurian:
Timor Leste
Limburgian:
Oos-Timor
Lingala:
Timor ya monyɛlɛ
Lingua Franca Nova:
Timor Este
Lithuanian:
Rytų Timoras
Livvi-Karelian:
Päivännouzu Timor
Lombard:
Timor Est
Low Saxon/Low German:
Oosttimor
Lower Sorbian:
Pódzajtšny Timor
Luganda:
Timowa
Luxembourgish:
Timor-Leste
Macedonian:
Источен Тимор
Maithili:
पूर्वी तिमोर
Malagasy:
Timor Atsinanana
Malay:
Timor Leste
Malayalam:
കിഴക്കൻ ടിമോർ
Maltese:
Timor tal-Lvant
Manx:
Yn Teemor Hiar
Marathi:
पूर्व तिमोर
Mazanderani:
شرقي تيمور
Meadow Mari:
Эрвел Тимор
Min Dong Chinese:
Dĕ̤ng Timor
Minangkabau:
Timor Leste
Mingrelian:
ბჟაეიოლი ტიმორი
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Tang Timor
Mirandese:
Timor-Leste
Mongolian:
Зүүн Тимор
Nahuatl:
Timor Tlāpcopa
Nauruan:
East Timor
Nepali:
पूर्वी टिमोर
Newar / Nepal Bhasa:
पूर्व टिमोर
Norfolk:
Eist Tiimor
Northern Frisian:
Uast-Timor
Northern Sami:
Nuorta-Timor
Norwegian:
Øst-Timor
Norwegian (Nynorsk):
Aust-Timor
Novial:
Timor-Leste
Occitan:
Timòr Èst
Odia:
ଇଷ୍ଟ ଟିମୋର
Ossetian:
Скæсæн Тимор
Papiamento:
Ost-Timor
Piedmontese:
Timor Est
Polish:
Timor Wschodni
Punjabi:
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤਿਮੋਰ
Quechua:
Anti Timur
Ripuarian:
Oß-Timor
Romanian:
Timorul de Est
Romansh:
Timor da l'Ost
Rundi:
Timoru y'iburasirazuba
Russia Buriat:
Зүүн Тимор
Samoan:
Sasaʻe Timor
Samogitian:
Rītū Timuors
Sango:
Timôro tî Tö
Sardinian:
Timor Orientale
Saterland Frisian:
Aast-Timor
Scots:
East Timor
Scottish Gaelic:
Tiomor an Ear
Serbian:
Источни Тимор
Serbo-Croatian:
Istočni Timor
Shona:
East Timor
Sicilian:
Timor Est
Silesian:
Wschodńi Timůr
Sindhi:
اوڀر تيمور
Sinhalese:
නැගෙනහිර ටිමෝරය
Slovak:
Východný Timor
Slovenian:
Vzhodni Timor
Somali:
Bariga Timor
South Azerbaijani:
دۇغو تیمۇر
Sundanese:
Timor Wétan
Swahili:
Timor ya Mashariki
Swedish:
Östtimor
Tagalog:
Silangang Timor
Tajik (Cyrillic Script):
Тимори Шарқӣ
Tamil:
கிழக்குத் திமோர்
Tatar:
Көнчыгыш Тимор
Telugu:
తూర్పు తైమూర్
Thai:
ประเทศติมอร์-เลสเต
Tibetan (Standard):
ཤར་ཏིམོར།
Tigrinya:
ምስራቅ ቲሞር
Tok Pisin:
Timor-Leste
Tongan:
Timoa Hahake
Traditional Chinese:
東帝汶
Tumbuka:
East Timor
Turkish:
Doğu Timor
Turkmen:
Gündogar Timor
Udmurt:
Шунды ӝужан пал Тимор
Ukrainian:
Східний Тимор
Upper Sorbian:
Wuchodny Timor
Urdu:
مشرقی تیمور
Uyghur:
شەرقىي تىمور
Uzbek (Latin Script):
Sharqiy Timor
Venetian:
Timor Est
Veps:
Päivnouzmaine Timor
Vietnamese:
Đông Timor
Volapük:
Lofüda-Timoreän
Võro:
Hummogu-Timor
Waray:
Sinirangan nga Timor
Welsh:
Dwyrain Timor
West Flemish:
Ôost-Timor
West Frisian:
East Timor
Western Punjabi:
چڑھدا تیمور
Wolof:
Timoor gu Penku
Wu Chinese:
东帝汶
Yakut:
Илин Тимор
Yiddish:
מזרח טימאר
Yoruba:
Ìlàòrùn Timor
Zazaki:
Timurê Rocvetışi
Zeelandic:
Oôst-Timor
Zhuang:
Doeng Timor
Zulu:
i-East Timor


The Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, commonly known as East Timor, comprises the eastern half of the island of Timor, the nearby islands of Atauro and Jaco and Oecussi-Ambeno, an exclave on the northwestern side of the island within Indonesian West Timor.

East Timor was colonized by Portugal in the 16th century, and was known as Portuguese Timor until Portugal's decolonization of the country. In late 1975, East Timor declared its independence, but later that year was invaded and occupied by Indonesia and was declared Indonesia's 27th province the following year. In 1999, following the United Nations-sponsored act of self-determination, Indonesia relinquished control of the territory and East Timor became the first new sovereign state of the 21st century on May 20, 2002.

East Timor is divided into 13 administrative districts. The districts are subdivided into 65 subdistricts, 442 sucos (villages) and 2225 aldeias (hamlets).



Dada a ausência de informação no Mindat sobre Timor Leste, aqui ficam alguns dados sobre a sua geologia.

Geologia de Timor Leste: breve resumo por P. F. T. Kaul
Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE),
Florianópolis, SC, Brasil - Outubro/2004.

As rochas e os sedimentos do Timor-Leste constituem dois domínios geológicos: um, chamado de Autóctone, constituído por rochas e sedimentos gerados “in situ” ; outro, designado de Alóctone, composto por rochas formadas alhures, porém transportadas às regiões onde atualmente se encontram como conseqüência de intensas movimentações tectônicas.
O Domínio Autóctone distribui-se por todo o país, inclusive no enclave de Oecussi. É predominante, entretanto, na metade leste do território timorense (região que se estende, aproximadamente, do meridiano que passa em Manatuto àquele do ilhéu Jaco), tendo presença expressiva no sudoeste deste território (áreas de Bononaro e Ainaro e respectivas vizinhanças). Ele consiste numa sucessão de diferentes tipos de rochas, formadas desde o Permiano Inferior, há aproximadamente 280 milhões de anos, até o Pleistoceno, há cerca de 2 milhões de anos, com lacuna provável de tal formação de rochas no período Cretáceo (intervalo aproximado dos 140 aos 70 milhões de anos). São folhelhos, intercalados por calcários e, eventualmente, por arenitos, conglomerados e lavas básicas. Integram-no, também, consistindo sua porção mais jovem, depósitos quaternários recentes: sedimentos fluviais e marinhos, além de recifes corálicos elevados. Os sedimentos marinhos correspondem às planícies costeiras, que dominam na costa sul do país. Os recifes corálicos elevados são construções calcárias constituídas principalmente por exoesqueletos de corais, que ocorrem nas áreas de Baucau e Los Palos, bem como no ilhéu Jacó.
O Domínio Alóctone corresponde a um “complexo carreado” que se estende, principal-mente, no noroeste do país – região de Balibo, Ermera, Dili, Aileu, Laclubar, etc., ocorrendo também no enclave de Oecussi. Ele é constituído por rochas metamórficas de baixo e médio grau de metamorfismo, além de rochas ígneas, formadas, todas elas, do Permiano Inferior, há cerca de 280 milhões de anos, ao Eoceno, há mais ou menos 50 milhões de anos. Trata-se de xistos sericíticos, micaxistos com biotita, anfibolitos, mármores, diversos tipos de calcário, margas, brechas vulcânicas e rochas eruptivas.
Os bens minerais do país ocorrem em todo o território nacional, correspondendo, em grande maioria, a ocorrências cuja potencialidade não está ainda definida:
- Minerais metálicos: cobre, chumbo/zinco, ouro, prata, manganês.
- Minerais não-metálicos: talco, magnesita, fosforita.
- Materiais de construção: rochas carbonáticas (calcários, dolomitos e mármores), argilas, caulim, areia, cascalho.
- Combustíveis fósseis, na plataforma continental do mar de Timor: petróleo e gás natural.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Strunz Dana Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

27 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: this is a very new system on mindat.org and data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

'Amphibole Supergroup'
Formula: AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Chromite
Formula: Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
Copper
Formula: Cu
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Enstatite
Formula: Mg2Si2O6
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Enstatite var: Bronzite
Formula: (Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'
Reference: Falloon, T. J., Berry, R. F., Robinson, P., & Stolz, A. J. (2006). Whole-rock geochemistry of the Hili Manu peridotite, East Timor: implications for the origin of Timor ophiolites. Australian Journal of Earth Sciences, 53(4), 637-649.
'Feldspar Group'
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Fluorapatite
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3F
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Galena
Formula: PbS
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
Gold
Formula: Au
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
Graphite
Formula: C
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Gypsum
Formula: CaSO4 · 2H2O
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Heazlewoodite
Formula: Ni3S2
Reference: Angela Lay, Ian Graham, David Cohen, Karen Privat, José González-Jiménez, Sadia Mehdi & Sarah-Jane Barnes (2014) Tectonic Significance of Podiform Chromitites Within the Manatuto District, Timor Leste. in Geological Society of Australia, 2014 Australian Earth Sciences Convention (AESC), Sustainable Australia. Abstract No 110 of the 22nd Australian Geological Convention
Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
Laurite
Formula: RuS2
Reference: Angela Lay, Ian Graham, David Cohen, Karen Privat, José González-Jiménez, Sadia Mehdi & Sarah-Jane Barnes (2014) Tectonic Significance of Podiform Chromitites Within the Manatuto District, Timor Leste. in Geological Society of Australia, 2014 Australian Earth Sciences Convention (AESC), Sustainable Australia. Abstract No 110 of the 22nd Australian Geological Convention
Millerite
Formula: NiS
Reference: Angela Lay, Ian Graham, David Cohen, Karen Privat, José González-Jiménez, Sadia Mehdi & Sarah-Jane Barnes (2014) Tectonic Significance of Podiform Chromitites Within the Manatuto District, Timor Leste. in Geological Society of Australia, 2014 Australian Earth Sciences Convention (AESC), Sustainable Australia. Abstract No 110 of the 22nd Australian Geological Convention
Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Nickeline
Formula: NiAs
Reference: Angela Lay, Ian Graham, David Cohen, Karen Privat, José González-Jiménez, Sadia Mehdi & Sarah-Jane Barnes (2014) Tectonic Significance of Podiform Chromitites Within the Manatuto District, Timor Leste. in Geological Society of Australia, 2014 Australian Earth Sciences Convention (AESC), Sustainable Australia. Abstract No 110 of the 22nd Australian Geological Convention
'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'
Reference: Falloon, T. J., Berry, R. F., Robinson, P., & Stolz, A. J. (2006). Whole-rock geochemistry of the Hili Manu peridotite, East Timor: implications for the origin of Timor ophiolites. Australian Journal of Earth Sciences, 53(4), 637-649.
Pentlandite
Formula: (FexNiy)Σ9S8
Reference: Angela Lay, Ian Graham, David Cohen, Karen Privat, José González-Jiménez, Sadia Mehdi & Sarah-Jane Barnes (2014) Tectonic Significance of Podiform Chromitites Within the Manatuto District, Timor Leste. in Geological Society of Australia, 2014 Australian Earth Sciences Convention (AESC), Sustainable Australia. Abstract No 110 of the 22nd Australian Geological Convention
'Petroleum'
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
Platinum
Formula: Pt
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Quartz
Formula: SiO2
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009
'Serpentine Subgroup'
Formula: D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Silver
Formula: Ag
Reference: Geologia de Timor, Teodoro Soares, 2009; Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Spinel
Formula: MgAl2O4
Reference: Falloon, T. J., Berry, R. F., Robinson, P., & Stolz, A. J. (2006). Whole-rock geochemistry of the Hili Manu peridotite, East Timor: implications for the origin of Timor ophiolites. Australian Journal of Earth Sciences, 53(4), 637-649.
Sulphur
Formula: S8
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Talc
Formula: Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003
Talnakhite
Formula: Cu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
Reference: Angela Lay, Ian Graham, David Cohen, Karen Privat, José González-Jiménez, Sadia Mehdi & Sarah-Jane Barnes (2014) Tectonic Significance of Podiform Chromitites Within the Manatuto District, Timor Leste. in Geological Society of Australia, 2014 Australian Earth Sciences Convention (AESC), Sustainable Australia. Abstract No 110 of the 22nd Australian Geological Convention
Wollastonite
Formula: CaSiO3
Reference: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Atlas of Mineral Resources of the ESCAP Region, Volume 17 Geology and Mineral Resources of Timor-Leste, UNITED NATIONS, New York, 2003

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
Copper1.AA.05Cu
Gold1.AA.05Au
Graphite1.CB.05aC
Platinum1.AF.10Pt
Silver1.AA.05Ag
Sulphur1.CC.05S8
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
Chalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
Galena2.CD.10PbS
Heazlewoodite2.BB.05Ni3S2
Laurite2.EB.05aRuS2
Millerite2.CC.20NiS
Molybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
Nickeline2.CC.05NiAs
Pentlandite2.BB.15(FexNiy)Σ9S8
Pyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Talnakhite2.CB.10bCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
Chromite4.BB.05Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Spinel4.BB.05MgAl2O4
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
Dolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
Gypsum7.CD.40CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
Fluorapatite8.BN.05Ca5(PO4)3F
Group 9 - Silicates
Enstatite9.DA.05Mg2Si2O6
var: Bronzite9.DA.05(Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
Kaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Talc9.EC.05Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Wollastonite9.DG.05CaSiO3
Unclassified Minerals, Rocks, etc.
'Amphibole Supergroup'-AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
'Feldspar Group'-
'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'-
'Petroleum'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn

List of minerals arranged by Dana 8th Edition classification

Group 1 - NATIVE ELEMENTS AND ALLOYS
Metals, other than the Platinum Group
Copper1.1.1.3Cu
Gold1.1.1.1Au
Silver1.1.1.2Ag
Platinum Group Metals and Alloys
Platinum1.2.1.1Pt
Semi-metals and non-metals
Graphite1.3.6.2C
Sulphur1.3.5.1S8
Group 2 - SULFIDES
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 3:2
Heazlewoodite2.5.3.1Ni3S2
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 9:8
Pentlandite2.7.1.1(FexNiy)Σ9S8
AmXp, with m:p = 1:1
Galena2.8.1.1PbS
Millerite2.8.16.1NiS
Nickeline2.8.11.1NiAs
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:1
Chalcopyrite2.9.1.1CuFeS2
Talnakhite2.9.8.1Cu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
AmBnXp, with (m+n):p = 1:2
Laurite2.12.1.10RuS2
Molybdenite2.12.10.1MoS2
Pyrite2.12.1.1FeS2
Group 7 - MULTIPLE OXIDES
AB2X4
Chromite7.2.3.3Fe2+Cr3+2O4
Spinel7.2.1.1MgAl2O4
Group 14 - ANHYDROUS NORMAL CARBONATES
A(XO3)
Calcite14.1.1.1CaCO3
AB(XO3)2
Dolomite14.2.1.1CaMg(CO3)2
Group 29 - HYDRATED ACID AND NORMAL SULFATES
AXO4·xH2O
Gypsum29.6.3.1CaSO4 · 2H2O
Group 41 - ANHYDROUS PHOSPHATES, ETC.CONTAINING HYDROXYL OR HALOGEN
A5(XO4)3Zq
Fluorapatite41.8.1.1Ca5(PO4)3F
Group 65 - INOSILICATES Single-Width,Unbranched Chains,(W=1)
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=2
Enstatite65.1.2.1Mg2Si2O6
Single-Width Unbranched Chains, W=1 with chains P=3
Wollastonite65.2.1.1cCaSiO3
Group 71 - PHYLLOSILICATES Sheets of Six-Membered Rings
Sheets of 6-membered rings with 2:1 layers
Talc71.2.1.3Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Group 75 - TECTOSILICATES Si Tetrahedral Frameworks
Si Tetrahedral Frameworks - SiO2 with [4] coordinated Si
Quartz75.1.3.1SiO2
Unclassified Minerals, Mixtures, etc.
'Amphibole Supergroup'-AX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Enstatite
var: Bronzite
-(Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
'Fayalite-Forsterite Series'-
'Feldspar Group'-
Kaolinite-Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
'Orthopyroxene Subgroup'-
'Petroleum'-
'Serpentine Subgroup'-D3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
H KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
H GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
H TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
H Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
H Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
CCarbon
C CalciteCaCO3
C GraphiteC
C DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
OOxygen
O ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
O CalciteCaCO3
O QuartzSiO2
O KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
O GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
O WollastoniteCaSiO3
O TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
O Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
O Enstatite (var: Bronzite)(Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
O FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
O DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
O Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
O EnstatiteMg2Si2O6
O SpinelMgAl2O4
FFluorine
F Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
F FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
MgMagnesium
Mg TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Mg Enstatite (var: Bronzite)(Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
Mg DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mg Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Mg EnstatiteMg2Si2O6
Mg SpinelMgAl2O4
AlAluminium
Al KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Al Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Al Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Al SpinelMgAl2O4
SiSilicon
Si QuartzSiO2
Si KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Si WollastoniteCaSiO3
Si TalcMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Si Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
Si Enstatite (var: Bronzite)(Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
Si Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Si EnstatiteMg2Si2O6
PPhosphorus
P FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
SSulfur
S GalenaPbS
S GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
S SulphurS8
S PyriteFeS2
S ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
S MolybdeniteMoS2
S HeazlewooditeNi3S2
S Pentlandite(FexNiy)Σ9S8
S TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
S MilleriteNiS
S LauriteRuS2
ClChlorine
Cl Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
CaCalcium
Ca CalciteCaCO3
Ca GypsumCaSO4 · 2H2O
Ca WollastoniteCaSiO3
Ca FluorapatiteCa5(PO4)3F
Ca DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
TiTitanium
Ti Amphibole SupergroupAX2Z5((Si,Al,Ti)8O22)(OH,F,Cl,O)2
CrChromium
Cr ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
MnManganese
Mn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
FeIron
Fe ChromiteFe2+Cr23+O4
Fe PyriteFeS2
Fe ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Fe Enstatite (var: Bronzite)(Mg,Fe2+)2[SiO3]2
Fe Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Fe Pentlandite(FexNiy)Σ9S8
Fe TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
NiNickel
Ni Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
Ni HeazlewooditeNi3S2
Ni Pentlandite(FexNiy)Σ9S8
Ni TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
Ni NickelineNiAs
Ni MilleriteNiS
CuCopper
Cu CopperCu
Cu ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cu TalnakhiteCu9(Fe,Ni)8S16
ZnZinc
Zn Serpentine SubgroupD3[Si2O5](OH)4 D = Mg, Fe, Ni, Mn, Al, Zn
AsArsenic
As NickelineNiAs
MoMolybdenum
Mo MolybdeniteMoS2
RuRuthenium
Ru LauriteRuS2
AgSilver
Ag SilverAg
PtPlatinum
Pt PlatinumPt
AuGold
Au GoldAu
PbLead
Pb GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 24 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

BETA TEST - These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences2427
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed299 Ma (Permian)
Stratigraphic Units
UnitNo. OccurrencesAge
Pualaca Facies1228 - 208.5 Ma (Late Triassic)
Babulu4237 - 228 Ma (Late Triassic)
Maubisse - Nannait12290.1 - 272.3 Ma (Permian)
Maubisse Limestone15290.1 - 279.3 Ma (Permian)
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Candeina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Candeinidae : Candeina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Dentoglobigerina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Dentoglobigerina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinella
genus
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerinella11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides
genus
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globoquadrina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Catapsydracidae : Globoquadrina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globorotalia
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globorotaliidae : Globorotalia11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Neogloboquadrina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globorotaliidae : Neogloboquadrina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Orbulina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Orbulina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Pulleniatina
genus
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Pulleniatinidae : Pulleniatina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sphaeroidinellopsis
genus
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Sphaeroidinellopsis11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Truncorotalia
genus
Foraminifera : Truncorotalia11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Amplexus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Amplexus295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Calophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Polycoeliidae : Calophyllum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Hapsiphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Hapsiphyllidae : Hapsiphyllum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Pleramplexus
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plerophyllidae : Pleramplexus295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Timorphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Timorphyllidae : Timorphyllum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Montlivaltia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Montlivaltia228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Myriophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Faviidae : Myriophyllia228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Procyclolites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Procyclolitidae : Procyclolites228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Retiophyllia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tubiphytes
genus
Nigriporellidae : Tubiphytes295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Naticopsis
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Cycloneritida : Naticopsidae : Naticopsis237 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Orthoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Orthoceratidae : Orthoceras295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Adrianites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Adrianitidae : Adrianites295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Atsabites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Paragastrioceratidae : Atsabites295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Eoasianites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Neoicoceratidae : Eoasianites290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Metalegoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Metalegoceratidae : Metalegoceras290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Paralegoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Schistoceratidae : Paralegoceras295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Peritrochia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Vidrioceratidae : Peritrochia295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Prostacheoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Vidrioceratidae : Prostacheoceras295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Propinacoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Medlicottiidae : Propinacoceras295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Stenopronorites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Pronoritidae : Stenopronorites295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cornucardia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megalodontida : Dicerocardiidae : Cornucardia237 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Schafhaeutlia
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Lucinida : Lucinidae : Schafhaeutlia199.3 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Fistulipora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Sulcoretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Cystodictyonidae : Sulcoretepora295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Dyscritella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Dyscritellidae : Dyscritella295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Penniretepora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Acanthocladiidae : Penniretepora295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Spinofenestella
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Spinofenestella295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Marginifera
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Marginifera295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Reticulatia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Reticulatia290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Schuchertella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Schuchertella290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Streptorhynchus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Schuchertellidae : Streptorhynchus290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Rhynchonella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Rhynchonella228 - 182.7 Ma
Mesozoic
Stenoscisma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Composita
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Composita290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Eliva
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferidae : Eliva290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Elivina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Spiriferellidae : Elivina290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Hustedia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Neoretziidae : Hustedia199.3 - 182.7 Ma
Early Jurassic
Spiriferina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Spiriferinidae : Spiriferina228 - 182.7 Ma
Mesozoic
Spirigerella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Spirigerella290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Terebratula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Terebratulidae : Terebratula228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Isocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Isocrinida : Isocrinidae : Isocrinus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Mesodiadema
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Mesodiadema228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Miocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Miocidaridae : Miocidaris228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Triadocidaris
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Cidaroida : Triadocidaridae : Triadocidaris228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Radiolus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea : Radiolus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Charadriiformes
order
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Charadriiformes0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Cuculidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Cuculiformes : Cuculidae0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Falco
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Falconiformes : Falconidae : Falco0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Turnix
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Charadriiformes : Turnicidae : Turnix0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Tyto
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Strigiformes : Tytonidae : Tyto0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Passeriformes
order
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Passeriformes0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Grus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Gruiformes : Gruidae : Grus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Rallidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Gruiformes : Rallidae0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Laridae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Charadriiformes : Laridae0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Isastrea
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Montlivaltiidae : Isastrea228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Shamovella obscura
species
Animalia : Problematica : Shamovella : Shamovella obscura290.1 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Spongiomorpha (Heptastylopsis) gibbosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Hydrozoa : Spongiomorphida : Spongiomorphidae : Spongiomorpha : Spongiomorpha (Heptastylopsis) gibbosa228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Globigerina apertura
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globoturborotalita : Globoturborotalita apertura11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Plerophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plerophyllidae : Plerophyllum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Calidris
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Charadriiformes : Scolopacidae : Calidris0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Dendrocygna
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Anseriformes : Anatidae : Dendrocygna0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Retroceramus haasti
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Myalinida : Inoceramidae : Retroceramus : Retroceramus haasti161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Malayomaorica malayomaorica
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pectinida : Buchiidae : Malayomaorica : Malayomaorica malayomaorica161.2 - 155.7 Ma
Jurassic
Mastocrinus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Mastocrinus295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Thalassoceras
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Thalassoceratidae : Thalassoceras295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Orbulina universa
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Orbulina universa11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerina bulloides
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerina : Globigerina bulloides11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Zaphrentoididae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Zaphrentoididae295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Retiophyllia norica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia : Retiophyllia norica228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Retiophyllia oppeli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Retiophyllia : Retiophyllia oppeli228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Distichophyllia norica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Distichophyllia : Distichophyllia norica228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Guembelastraea guembeli
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Guembelastraeidae : Guembelastraea : Guembelastraea guembeli228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Volzeia subdichotoma
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Volzeiidae : Volzeia : Volzeia subdichotoma228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Margarosmilia confluens
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Margarophylliidae : Margarosmilia : Margarosmilia confluens237 - 228 Ma
Late Triassic
Costiferina spiralis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Costiferina : Costiferina spiralis295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cleiothyridina deroissyi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Cleiothyridina : Cleiothyridina deroissyi295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cuifia marmorea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Reimaniphylliidae : Cuifia : Cuifia marmorea228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Martinia nucula
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Martiniidae : Martinia : Martinia nucula295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Cimmeriella foordi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Cimmeriella : Cimmeriella foordi295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Goniocladia laxa
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Goniocladiidae : Goniocladia : Goniocladia laxa295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris indica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris indica295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Haliaeetus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Accipitriformes : Accipitridae : Haliaeetus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Linoproductus cora
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Linoproductus : Linoproductus cora295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Veghirhynchia arpadica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Basiliolidae : Veghirhynchia : Veghirhynchia arpadica228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Lepismatina shalshalensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Lepismatinidae : Lepismatina : Lepismatina shalshalensis228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Paravolzeia timorica
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Protoheterastraeidae : Paravolzeia : Paravolzeia timorica237 - 228 Ma
Late Triassic
Craspedophyllia ramosa
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Penicillaria : Arachnactidae : Craspedophyllia : Craspedophyllia ramosa237 - 228 Ma
Late Triassic
Procyclolites triadicus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Procyclolitidae : Procyclolites : Procyclolites triadicus228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Platycrinus
genus
Platycrinus295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Stenoscisma purdoni
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Stenoscismatidae : Stenoscisma : Stenoscisma purdoni295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Noriphyllia monatutoensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Coryphylliidae : Noriphyllia : Noriphyllia monatutoensis237 - 228 Ma
Late Triassic
Echinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Echinoidea228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Acropora vaughani
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Acroporidae : Acropora : Acropora vaughani5.333 - 1.806 Ma
Cenozoic
Lophophyllidium (Lophophyllidium) absitum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Lophophyllidiidae : Lophophyllidium : Lophophyllidium (Lophophyllidium) absitum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tibetothyris julica
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Dielasmatidae : Tibetothyris : Tibetothyris julica228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Popanoceras indoaustralicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Popanoceratidae : Popanoceras : Popanoceras indoaustralicum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Fistulipora wanneri
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora : Fistulipora wanneri298.9 - 252.17 Ma
Paleozoic
Sundablastus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Fissiculata : Phaenoschismatidae : Sundablastus295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Lobothyris praepunctata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Lobothyrididae : Lobothyris : Lobothyris praepunctata228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Metalegoceras sundaicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Metalegoceratidae : Metalegoceras : Metalegoceras sundaicum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Agathiceras sundaicum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Agathiceratidae : Agathiceras : Agathiceras sundaicum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Timorocidaris sphaeracantha
species
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Dendrocrinida : Sundacrinidae : Timorocidaris : Timorocidaris sphaeracantha295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Tachylasma beyrichi
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Pentaphyllidae : Tachylasma : Tachylasma beyrichi295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Amplexus coralloides
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Amplexidae : Amplexus : Amplexus coralloides295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Dictyopora incrustans
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Trachypsammiidae : Dictyopora : Dictyopora incrustans295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Wannerophyllum cristatum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Verbeekiellidae : Wannerophyllum : Wannerophyllum cristatum295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Alpinophyllia plana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Alpinophylliidae : Alpinophyllia : Alpinophyllia plana228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Distichomeandra haueri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Scleractinia : Margarophylliidae : Distichomeandra : Distichomeandra haueri228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Tachybaptus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Podicipediformes : Podicipedidae : Tachybaptus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Streblotrypa minutula
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cryptostomida : Rhabdomesidae : Streblotrypa : Streblotrypa minutula295.5 - 279.3 Ma
Permian
Fenestella orientalis
species
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Fenestrida : Fenestellidae : Fenestella : Fenestella orientalis295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Hirsutella
genus
Foraminifera : Globorotaliidae : Hirsutella11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Aythya australis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Anseriformes : Anatidae : Aythya : Aythya australis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Zapornia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Gruiformes : Rallidae : Zapornia0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Anthus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Passeriformes : Motacillidae : Anthus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Macropygia
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Columbiformes : Columbidae : Macropygia0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Ptilinopus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Columbiformes : Columbidae : Ptilinopus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Ducula
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Columbiformes : Columbidae : Ducula0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Synoicus chinensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Galliformes : Phasianidae : Synoicus : Synoicus chinensis0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Treron
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Columbiformes : Columbidae : Treron0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Ninox
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Strigiformes : Strigidae : Ninox0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Synoicus ypsilophorus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Aves : Galliformes : Phasianidae : Synoicus : Synoicus ypsilophorus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Solenopora triasina
species
Plantae : Rhodophyta : Rhodophyceae : Solenoporaceae : Solenopora : Solenopora triasina228 - 208.5 Ma
Late Triassic
Sphaeroidinella dehiscens
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Sphaeroidinella : Sphaeroidinella dehiscens11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Sphaeroidinellopsis : Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides sacculifer
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides : Globigerinoides sacculifer11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides ruber
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides : Globigerinoides ruber11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides obliquus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides : Globigerinoides obliquus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides extremus
species
Chromista : Foraminifera : Globothalamea : Rotaliida : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides : Globigerinoides extremus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides elongatus
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides : Globigerinoides elongatus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Globigerinoides conglobatus
species
Foraminifera : Globigerinidae : Globigerinoides : Globigerinoides conglobatus11.608 - 2.588 Ma
Cenozoic
Halobia daltoni
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Ostreida : Halobiidae : Halobia : Halobia daltoni237 - 201.3 Ma
Mesozoic
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 24 fossil localities

References

Sort by

Year (asc) Year (desc) Author (A-Z) Author (Z-A)
Gageonnet, Robert e Lemoine, Marcel (1958): Contribution à la connaissance de la géologie de la province portugaise de Timor. Lisboa: Ministério do Ultramar, Junta de Investigações do Ultramar. 139 p. (Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos, 48)
Audley-Charles, M. G. (1965): A Miocene gravity slide deposit from Eastern Timor. Geological Magazine, Maio-Junho 1965, Vol. 102, 3:267-279.
Audley-Charles, M. G. (1968): The Geology of Portuguese Timor. Ph.D. F.G.S. Memoirs Geological Society London, nº 4, 76 p.+13 est.
Exploring Timor-Leste: Minerals Potential, Francisco da Costa Monteiro, Vicenti da Costa Pinto, Pacific Economic Cooperation Council-PECC Minerals Network, Brisbane, Queensland, 17-18 November 2003

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Timor
Wikidata ID:Q574
GeoNames ID:1966436

External Links

http://www.unescap.org/publications [Atlas of mineral resources of the ESCAP region. Volume 17; accessed 7 Sept. 2004]

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Timor PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2020年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 Current server date and time: 2020.2.19 06:15:43 Page generated: 2020.2.14 00:58:30
Go to top of page