SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
登录注册
主页关于 MindatMindat手册Mindat的历史版权Who We Are联系我们于 Mindat.org刊登广告
捐赠给 MindatCorporate Sponsorship赞助板页已赞助的板页在 Mindat刊登 广告的广告商于 Mindat.org刊登广告
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe Elements书籍及杂志
搜索矿物的性质搜索矿物的化学Advanced Locality Search随意显示任何一 种矿物Random Locality使用minID搜索邻近产地Search Articles搜索词汇表更多搜索选项
搜索:
矿物名称:
地区产地名称:
关键字:
 
Mindat手册添加新照片Rate Photos产区编辑报告Coordinate Completion Report添加词汇表项目
Mining Companies统计会员列表Mineral Museums矿物展及活动The Mindat目录表设备设置The Mineral Quiz
照片搜索Photo GalleriesSearch by Color今天最新的照片昨天最新的照片用户照片相集过去每日精选照片相集Mineral Photography

Eureka, Juab County, Utah, United States


Alternative Names:Ehvrika, Jurika, awrka ywta, you li ka, ywryka, Јурика, Эврика, Юрика, اورکا، یوتا, يوريكا, 尤里卡
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA
Region:Juab County, Utah, United States
Latitude:39° 57' 14" N
Longitude:112° 7' 12" W
Lat/Long (dec):39.95412,-112.12022
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:1,960m
Population:666 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Homestake Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 15" N112° 7' 9" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Gemini Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 11" N112° 7' 28" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Chief No. 1 Mine (Chief Consolidated Mine), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 2" N112° 7' 5" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Ridge and Valley Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 29" N112° 7' 15" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Keystone Ridge NW prospects, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 24" N112° 7' 30" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
American Star Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 1" N112° 6' 53" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Bullion Beck Mine (Champion), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 0" N112° 7' 30" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Snowflake Shaft occurrence, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 54" N112° 7' 4" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Eureka Hill Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 52" N112° 7' 17" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Cole Canyon South prospects (North Beck group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 11" N112° 7' 42" W0.7km (0.5 miles)
Keystone prospect, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 7" N112° 7' 42" W0.7km (0.5 miles)
Raymond prospect (Raymond-Illinois Mine), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 37" N112° 7' 26" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Retribution shaft occurrence (Raymond-Illinois group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 34" N112° 7' 32" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Sacramento shaft occurrence (North Beck group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 15" N112° 7' 46" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Black Warrior prospects (North Beck group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 29" N112° 7' 42" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Black Warrior shaft occurrence (North Beck group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 25" N112° 7' 46" W0.9km (0.5 miles)
Eagle and Blue Bell Mine (Blue Bell; Wyoming Mine), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 48" N112° 6' 57" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
General Logan shaft occurrence (Bullion Beck and Champion group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 47" N112° 7' 41" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Tetro Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 9" N112° 6' 23" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Centennial Eureka Mine (Blue Rock), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 36" N112° 7' 19" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Evan's Mine area prospects (Chief Consolidated group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 44" N112° 7' 44" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Paxman prospect, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 52" N112° 7' 19" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
St. Louis group, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 58" N112° 7' 59" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
North Western group prospects, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 25" N112° 8' 3" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Evans Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 39" N112° 7' 41" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Chief No. 2 shaft (Chief Consolidated Mine), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 15" N112° 6' 15" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Dagmar Mine, Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 29" N112° 8' 7" W1.4km (0.8 miles)
Golden Ray adit occurrence (West Mammoth; Chief Consolidated group), Mammoth, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 56' 34" N112° 7' 44" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Dagmar shaft occurrence (North Western group), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 30" N112° 8' 11" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Godiva Mine (Godiva Shaft), Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USA39° 57' 5" N112° 6' 11" W1.5km (0.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 1.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 1.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Eureka Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)39° 57' 16" N112° 7' 14" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day SaintsChurch39° 57' 17" N112° 7' 2" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Juab County Ambulance WestBuilding(s)39° 57' 10" N112° 7' 22" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Saint Patricks Catholic ChurchChurch39° 57' 20" N112° 7' 22" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
GeminiMine(s)39° 57' 11" N112° 7' 27" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Chief Number 1Mine(s)39° 57' 2" N112° 7' 2" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Ridge and Valley MineMine(s)39° 57' 29" N112° 7' 23" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Keystone RidgeRidge(s)39° 57' 18" N112° 7' 34" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Eureka SchoolSchool39° 57' 23" N112° 6' 46" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Eagle CanyonValley39° 56' 55" N112° 6' 57" W0.7km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Utah, USAState
East Tintic Mountains, Utah, USAMountain Range
Tintic Mining District, East Tintic Mountains, Utah, USAMining District
Juab Co., Utah, USACounty
Eureka, Juab Co., Utah, USATown
 
矿物 and/or 产地  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
版权所有© mindat.org1993年至2021年,除了规定的地方。 Mindat.org全赖于全球数千个以上成员和支持者们的参与。
隐私政策 - 条款和条款细则 - 联络我们 - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: 2021.4.20 09:15:40
Go to top of page